1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du läufst mit dem Lehrer."

"Du läufst mit dem Lehrer."

Translation:You run with the teacher.

December 23, 2012

15 Comments


cortvermin

im german. walk and run is like gehen und laufen / rennen


DoubleLingot

gehen = to go/walk ; laufen = to walk/run ; rennen = to run/race


Wilmonde

So if Lehrer were plural in this sentence, the "dem" would be "den", correct?


WolkZayets

Correct. And in that case, you would have to add an "n" to "Lehrer"-- "mit den Lehrern"


Annaduck81

In UK English this could also mean 'you hang around with the teacher socially'. Is this the case in German?


fehrerdef
Mod

no. That would be "Du gehst mit dem Lehrer.
Maybe social relationship develop at a slower pace in Germany? :-)


Annaduck81

Danke! I think it's very sensible to take it slow. Especially with your teacher...


AdamSmithyGirl

I had the same thought. I'd like to know too.


franwy

Why isn't it den Lehrer - as in Akkusative... isn't Lehrer the Direct Object???... and Sein isn't used which would keep it Der...


vaeav

Mit always comes with Dativ.


WolkZayets

Is this literally "run with the teacher", or is this some idiomatic expression in German?


vaeav

It can be understood as "some teacher of yours (e.g. your German teacher) is running with you" or "you hired someone who teaches you how to run".


WolkZayets

Danke für die Erklärung :)


Rosemarie101621

I have a very hard time hearing the word that is meant. I thought she was saying lernst.


tim482616

Shouldn't jog be exceptable?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.