"Du läufst mit dem Lehrer."

Translation:You run with the teacher.

12/23/2012, 1:16:41 PM

10 Comments


cortvermin

im german. walk and run is like gehen und laufen / rennen

12/23/2012, 1:16:41 PM

DoubleLingot

gehen = to go/walk ; laufen = to walk/run ; rennen = to run/race

3/11/2019, 11:36:25 AM

Wilmonde

So if Lehrer were plural in this sentence, the "dem" would be "den", correct?

3/3/2018, 7:17:02 PM

WolkZayets

Correct. And in that case, you would have to add an "n" to "Lehrer"-- "mit den Lehrern"

3/4/2018, 2:59:35 AM

franwy

Why isn't it den Lehrer - as in Akkusative... isn't Lehrer the Direct Object???... and Sein isn't used which would keep it Der...

7/1/2016, 2:49:20 AM

vaeav

Mit always comes with Dativ.

11/12/2016, 2:30:08 PM

WolkZayets

Is this literally "run with the teacher", or is this some idiomatic expression in German?

5/30/2017, 12:37:33 AM

vaeav

It can be understood as "some teacher of yours (e.g. your German teacher) is running with you" or "you hired someone who teaches you how to run".

5/30/2017, 5:18:38 AM

WolkZayets

Danke für die Erklärung :)

5/30/2017, 5:30:31 AM

bel25bel

Why?

5/30/2013, 5:04:35 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.