1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You eat the apple."

"You eat the apple."

Translation:Sen elmayı yersin.

April 30, 2015

29 Comments


Thetruemo

Help me out. What's the difference between yersin and yersiniz?


LadyNurington

Yersin is for singular and informal you.

Yersiniz is for plural you (as in you all) or formal you (said to a superior etc.)


JellyCrown

If anyone knows Spanish or French, it's like "Tu/Usted(es)" or "Tu/Vous."


Sherlockba3

If you write yersin, you must write sen; if you write yersiniz, you must write siz.


Maria895526

but if we use "sen" it shows wrong and says that it is "siz"


Alson967358

The is no difference but yersin is used when using sen and yersiniz is used when using siz


g0EC9

Hi :(( yersin) for single)) ((yersiniz) to collect)) the English language ((you)) for everything collect or singl but the turkey language there For plural a word and for a single word، I hope you understood me


ShirleyKnu

When the test is 'you eat the apple' how do i know if you intend sen or siz????


AyaTaha10

Elma vs elmayi what's the difference?


Sherlockba3

Elma = Apple Elmayı = the apple


Maria895526

both "sen" and "siz" should be accepted , we cannot guess what "you" means here


Sikeryali

Both are acceptable with appropriate usage. You can't use siz with yersin or sen with yersiniz.

"Sen yersin." & " Siz yersiniz" is correct way.


Behnaz399330

In this sentence, which one is correct: Sen elmayi yersiniz. Or Siz elmayi yersiniz.


Sikeryali

Siz elmayi yersiniz is correct.


mus615010

Why it is elmayı and not elmayi


gero947191

Can you ommit sen and say elmayi yersin


SafaeBakou

Plls what is the differance between yerim and yersin


MeteUlku
  • I eat : (Ben) yerim.
  • You eat (singular AND informal) : (Sen) yersin
  • He/she/it eats : (O) yer
  • We eat : (Biz) yeriz
  • You eat (plural OR formal) : (Siz) yersiniz.
  • They eat : (Onlar) yerler

layal326246

Can you give me an example on you eat (plural or formal)?


HafousaKa

Yerim mean i eat but yersin mean you eat or she , he eats


layal326246

I eat = yerim You eat=yersin/yersiniz(singuler/plural) respectively He/she/it/ eat=yer


Sherlockba3

For yerim you can write ben ( I ), for yersin you can write sen (you)


Zahraaakil1

What? The app is going wrong


Ramsha385748

Why it is necessary to add "yi" at the end of elma


layal326246

It is elma = apple(تفاحة) Elmayi=the apple( التفاحة)


iman694491

Thanks .. it helps a lot


FARSIOHNN17

ممنون از همگی

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.