1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En björn och en älg"

"En björn och en älg"

Translation:A bear and a moose

April 30, 2015

33 Comments


nsgr-esq

It sounds like the och was skipped.


TheCocoDog

It does unless you use slow option


Claqing

The pronunciation on this is completely messed up. Not understandable at all unless you use slow option.


MexicoMadness

There is no slow option for me.


nighteyes13

One bear and one moose is the same as A bear and a moose in english


CalebHaggerty

Is the "g" silent in älg" ?


Claqing

It's pronounced like the english "y" in this case.


Fresh99012

Is this a general rule for "lg"


SuperNova1353

How do you pronounce alg?


000Ash000

Here's a few pronunciations with different accents:

https://sv.forvo.com/word/älg/


FlameTail

I still confused of when to say "en" is "one" and when "en" is "a"...


Arnauti

In writing, you can only know from context. In speech, en is more stressed when it means one than when it means a. Both answers are accepted here of course.


Marvallon

Why is moose wrong? It only allows elk


Zmrzlina

As far as I can see, It says "moose" above...


NordicMand

Does that word mean moose or elk?, because those are completely different animals.


DiedertKop

They are not though, for UK. Elk is Moose in British English and USA Elks are Wapiti in British English.


NJtheSTQ

That's bizarre. In California there are native Tule Elk. These are not mooses :-)


Piitsq

Why it was okay to say a bear but a elk was wrong, should've been 1 elk?


Arnauti

In English, the indefinite article is a before consonant sounds, and an before vowel sounds. So you must say an elk. Duo is pretty strict about this distinction, it's nothing we as course contributors can change.
en älg can also be one elk, and Duo also has the tendency to allow and even suggest 1 as an answer wherever "one" is allowed. So that is why it shows "1 elk".


CaileighNi

why is "moose" wrong? why is the correct work "elk". When I hover over "alg" it literally says moose so like. why?????


Arnauti

moose is the suggested answer, as you can see on top of this page. Probably something else went wrong.
elk is the British word for the same animal.


CaileighNi

Okay, thank you.


suhasnarayan

Och was skipped


devalanteriel

No, but och is frequently pronounced just å, which can make it hard to hear.


Barbara100206

It says on not och and alg is sayed by 2 audios


TheMannzyzaur

Anyone else have to use the slow option because the recording just botched the pronunciation?


nimab25

It is mouse not moose


Arnauti

mouse is mus and moose is älg.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.