1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The girl does not have an or…

"The girl does not have an orange."

Translation:Kızın bir portakalı yok.

April 30, 2015

19 Comments


JosephT.Madawela

why is it kizda?


olivier.abz

Any reason why "kızın bir portakalı değil" should not be accepted here?


LadyNurington

That sentence does not make sense in Turkish. It sort of means "it is not the girl's one orange".


IKnowIAmAw

No, kızın bir portakalı değil is about portakal, orange. But we will talk 'bout girl. (Sorry im turkish i can write it wrong)


MehmetYild85158

is there a rule when we are using degil and when yok?


AlexinNotTurkey

Degil is used for negation of sentences where there is no verb. yok is used to say "there is not" or "doesn't exist." This sentence literally translates to "the girl's orange does not exist." :)


SusanBrown198831

in = possesive suffix for "belonging to" the girl


RandaFayad3

please could translate for me: my cat your cat his cat her cat our cat your cat their cat


Yomalyn

Full explanation here -->Tips and Notes: Possessives

There is even a chart with "cat" as their example :-)


Sayelabbad

Why the Hyperlink does not open?


Yomalyn

It is working for me... are you using the web-version? Unfortunately, Tips and Notes are not available on the Duo phone app.

Here is the full URL in case that helps. :-)
skill/tr/Possessives/tips-and-notes


HediyeLokum

Why can't I use "portakal" instead of "portakalı"?


Yomalyn

The ending -ı is called a 3rd-person possessive suffix and it is there to show you that it belongs to "Kızın". Turkish is somewhat flexible, but the possessive suffixes aren't optional :-)


HediyeLokum

Çok teşekkür ederim XD


mariannthi

The suffix -ın of kızın is the genitive suffix?


Yomalyn

Tiny correction: it's the genitive case ending.

They seem the same as suffixes, I know... but it will at times be important to know your case endings from your suffixes :-)


Ishana92

how would I say the girl does not have the orange? Kizin portakali yok?


Yomalyn

This gets a little tricky... It's actually: Portakal kızda değil. (literally: The orange is not on/at the girl).

Here is a post by Selcen_Ozturk... Unfortunately, it doesn't include examples of the negative (to not have), but it may help to understand why the structure completely changes when we make the orange specific. If it's still confusing after that, I'll expand on my answer for you :-)

Edit: Just realized I forgot to include the link, sorry about that!

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.