"We are global."

Translation:Nós somos globais.

September 18, 2013

8 Comments


anachron

I wrote "Nós somos globais", then checked the dictionary hint which said "global", and changed my correct answer to an incorrect one D:

September 18, 2013

SimmySosa

The hint gives one word: global. You write global, and you get the word wrong. Got to be a wind up.

February 21, 2015

ebraga14

Earlier in the lesson , they used mudial to refer to "global "

January 30, 2015

SimmySosa

mundial should mean world or worldwide, rather than global.

February 21, 2015

IgorAlmeida11

Worldwide coul be "mundo todo". "Global or globais" aren't so used. Actually they rarely ever are.

October 5, 2015

ManhaMan

To complicate things further, Google Translate uses estar, i.e. "Estamos global."

December 6, 2015

Thomas.Heiss

Is mundial a true synonym for global or does it only mean worldwide?

Would "Nós somos mundial" be either correct or wrong?

February 12, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

"Nós somos mundiais" should also work here.

February 13, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.