1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We are global."

"We are global."

Translation:Nós somos globais.

September 18, 2013

8 Comments


ebraga14

Earlier in the lesson , they used mudial to refer to "global "


SimmySosa

mundial should mean world or worldwide, rather than global.


IgorAlmeida11

Worldwide coul be "mundo todo". "Global or globais" aren't so used. Actually they rarely ever are.


anachron

I wrote "Nós somos globais", then checked the dictionary hint which said "global", and changed my correct answer to an incorrect one D:


SimmySosa

The hint gives one word: global. You write global, and you get the word wrong. Got to be a wind up.


ManhaMan

To complicate things further, Google Translate uses estar, i.e. "Estamos global."


Thomas.Heiss

Is mundial a true synonym for global or does it only mean worldwide?

Would "Nós somos mundial" be either correct or wrong?


Paulenrique

"Nós somos mundiais" should also work here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.