1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I have never been sick."

"I have never been sick."

Translation:Ben hiç hasta olmadım.

April 30, 2015

23 Comments


EhabMohey92

why not "ben asla hasta olmadim" ?


Danika_Dakika

Accepted in April 2020.


Alfredoyum2016

İ have the same question☺


dieprinzessin

Ben hiçbir zaman hastalanmadım.

was given as one possible option. How does hastalanmadım decompose?

hasta (sick)

lan (???)

ma (not)

dı (past tense)

m (1st pers sg)


Khaur

The -lAn suffix carries the meaning of becoming and turns an adjective or a noun into a verb (yaşlanmak, sinirlenmek). -lAş (iyileşmek, kolaylaşmak) works in a similar way. I don't think you can use it with any word, sort of like you can't use -ify (solidify) with every word in English.


LadyNurington

Thanks for the more detailed answer!


SheridanZhoy

Does that mean every time you see a verb with '-lanmak' it comes from an adjective?


LadyNurington

"Hastalanmak" means "to get sick". So, your breakdown is almost correct. Does this help?


dieprinzessin

Thanks yes. Just tell me: Is that a real verb ? Or is there a homemade version to transform adjectives into verbs by adding 'lanmak'. Like maybe 'güzellenmek' to become beautiful, or açlamak to get hungry... These are possibly wild guesses :)


LadyNurington

No, unfortunately you can't produce verbs that way in every case, so the examples you give are wrong. However there are a few verbs that are formed following the same ending. A couple that I can think of are:

Paslanmak: to get rusty

Yaşlanmak: to get old

Your examples would be güzelleşmek-to get beautiful and acıkmak-to get hungry.


sara80175

“Ben hiç hastadım” - why is this wrong?


Danika_Dakika

I believe that would be closer to "I was not sick at all," but you would also need a değil -- "Ben hiç hasta değildim" maybe?


Sayel.Abbadi

Asla hasta olmadım is also accepted.


bramco2

How do you express the difference between "I've never been sick" and "I was never sick" in Turkish?


[deactivated user]

    In Turkish we haven't got perfect tense that's why you dont understand difference


bramco2

    Then shouldn't "I was never sick" be accepted for this?


rirenmargo

    I wrote "ben hiç hasta değilmedim" but Duo proposed ben hiç hasta olmamiştim"! Could somebody explain;


rirenmargo

    Oops *olmamıştım


    [deactivated user]

      You should use 'olmak' with that verb. ( unfortunately always)


SteffenRis1

      Why is "asla hasta değildim" wrong?


Danika_Dakika

      I think that would be more like "I was never sick."

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.