1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag står och lagar mat."

"Jag står och lagar mat."

Translation:I am standing and cooking.

April 30, 2015

31 Comments


17000days

Also, quite simply, "I am cooking".


Chris-Butler

If "I am cooking" and "I am standing and cooking" are acceptable translations, then surely "I am standing cooking" should be? In fact, surely it's an even better translation than those which are accepted?


JonasHerma4

You dont have to say that 'står' just say 'jag lagar mat' its just as natural and its not like anyone would wonder if you're standing/sitting or lying while cooking anyway :p

If you normaly are lying while cooking it means that you're kind of wierd...


devalanteriel

Of course you don't have to say that you do, but the construction is very, very common in everyday Swedish, so it's important to teach.


Mokvinna

Why is the best translation "I am standing and cooking"? I thought that the real meaning of "står" in this sentence was grammatical, meaning the continuous form (I am doing something), not the actual standing. If one says "I am standing and cooking" the implication is that I am opposing this sentence to "I am sitting and cooking". I would appreciate your enlightening us.


devalanteriel

You're absolutely right - plain "I am cooking" is the best and most natural translation.

However, please bear in mind that whatever we put as the default translation is what Duolingo choses for the reverse exercise - "translate into Swedish". Hence, if we put just "I am cooking" as the default, you'll be asked to translate that into Swedish, and you'll put jag lagar mat for that - which is typically better in isolation, without context.

So by putting the more idiomatic English option as the default translation, we lose the ability of teaching the idiomatic Swedish option, and thus we need to use the worse translation as the default one. It's unfortunate, but not something we can affect well.


Ivi1Q84

Just to make sure I got it right: You actually say 'Jag står och lagar mat' and not only 'Jag lagar mat' to say 'I'm cooking' in everyday Swedish?


devalanteriel

You can say either, but the former emphasises that you're currently doing it. Hence, it's a way around that Swedish doesn't have a grammatical way of expressing a continuous action.


Ivi1Q84

Enlightening, as always. Tack, devalanteriel!


PennLesley

'I stand to cook' but 'I am standing cooking' is quite acceptable for a description of what I might say in the moment.


PennLesley

Are we being too pedantic, or is this interesting?


Sninguistics

Hey, I love linguistics, so I'm always going to say that we're not being pedantic (enough)! This sort of stuff is really fun.


Nathan327124

I'd like to ask this just to double check whether i've understood; Is the Dutch equivalent of this sentence "Ik sta te koken."?


BarbaraMorris

It looks like Dutch has several (5!) ways to express the progressive tense, including the "I stand and cook" way. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous_and_progressive_aspects#Dutch


Sninguistics

I'd just really say 'I cook standing'.


PennLesley

I would not say 'I stand cooking' It is too close to 'I can't stand cooking' which means 'I don't like cooking at all'. or more unusually 'I am not capable of standing when I cook'


Sninguistics

The latter English sentence would really be 'I can't cook standing' - and you are right, I sort of had a brain fart and typed something else when I meant 'I cook standing.'


PennLesley

I might have guessed!


MariaDeLau

I am standing to cook? not fine?


ErixTheRed

I stand and am cooking?


Sandi_e

I would say ´I stand cooking ´


a.d.elliott

I am stood cooking? I know the lesson is about continuous present, so I am cooking is best, but why is stood cooking not accepted?


Ankulou

In German, which is like Swedish a germanic language we say for the continuous form "ich koche gerade", what can be translated into Swedish as "jag lagar mat just nu". Would that be an idiomatic form in Swedish, too?


devalanteriel

Yep, that's exactly how I'd translate ich koche gerade.


Ankulou

Thanks for your answer. Would you say, that "jag står och lagar mat" is interchangeable with "jag lagar mat just nu"?


devalanteriel

No, using just nu makes it sound a bit like you may not expect to be cooking in a few minutes.


Ankulou

Ok, that's enlightening. Thx!


AgnieszkaHo

I wrote "I am standing and cooking a meal" and it wasn't accepted. Shouldn't it be?


devalanteriel

No, a meal is a måltid in Swedish.


BarbaraMorris

I think the most natural way to include the "standing" part in English is to say "I am standing here cooking", but that's not accepted. (Reporting)


BarbaraMorris

I see that "She is standing there crying" is accepted for "Hon står och gråter". Basically, I would use "here" if I was talking about me or us in the present and "there" for anyone else or for the past or the future.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.