1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Because I am a bad man."

"Because I am a bad man."

Translation:Porque sou um homem mau.

September 18, 2013

29 Comments


Diogo.D

In Portuguese, "Mal" is ever used as antonym of "Bem" and "mau" is used as antonym of "bom.".

"Mau" and "Bom" always will be adjective, whereas "Mal" and "Bem", they can have 3 functions in a phrase, they can appear as advérbs, conjunction or substantive.

Simply remember that:

  • mal x bem

  • mau x bom

I hope I have transmited the idea...


BrunAnimas

This has A LOT more of sense if you speak spanish -which is my case- and it is super helpful, thank you!


Diogo.D

It's good know that!

...And make up the connection among the languages is really very helpful to the learning :)


Muddogging1

Yeah, Portuguese generally makes more sense with a Spanish background than without.

  • Mal v. Bem, Mal v. bien
  • Mau/Ma v. Bom/Boa, Malo/Mala v. Bueno/buena

PaulAbraha11

Very useful, thanks. Just one question - where would you use mal as a conjunction?


ShadowGustav

Because i am Batman!


snakeyes540

Baaaaaad to the bone! (queue music)


AlfSagen

I have to admit I'm struggling with the noun/adjective order; Duo makes me fail a lot - in this case it has to be "homem mau" whereas in another case it has to be "verdadeira mãe". Are there strict rules to be learned, is Duo just inconsistent or are there individual rules to be learned for given adjectives/nouns?


manosdefie

SOUNDS LIKE A CASE FOR PAULENRIQUE! SOMEONE PUT ON THE BAT SIGNAL! XD


AlfSagen

Yeah...I haven't made it to the exercise where we do get to learn the Batopaulo signal, unfortunately. But I don't think we should panic -- he just needs time to change in that phone booth... ;-)


Danmoller

Each adjective has it's own behavior, unfortunately. Normally, when they come before the noun, they are more subjective, less literal.

With verdadeira:

  • Mãe verdadeira - a trustful mother or the real mother among fake ones.
  • Verdadeira mãe - A true, worthy mother. And the other meaning too.

With mau:

  • Homem mau - Evil man, bad man
  • Mau homem - He fails as a man (whatever is expected of this man)

XaintoSmart

I guess is the same way it works in Spanish, the adjective is usually used after the noun, but you also can put it before, it would make your sentence sounds more refined and romantic.


PaulAbraha11

That happens in English a bit too (albeit the other way around). A knight chivalrous is more poetic and romantic than a chivalrous knight for example. It doesn't work everywhere though and it's probably best not to mess with it.


Ilikespeakpocho

"Por causa" is incorrect? Or is it just a Portugal thing to use that instead of "porque"?


reidlearnsguitar

What is it not um homem mal?


djeidot

I think you meant "why", not "what". It's because "mal" doesn't work as an adjective qualifying "homem". It can only work as a noun ("o mal" - "the evil") or as an adverb ("está mal feito" - "it's badly/poorly done").


DeborahAnn5

Why is it one bad man instead of a bad man?


PECSINOT

dude/man = cara. dude, not formal form, but correct to.


PECSINOT

I am Brazilian teacher and I know it. valeu duo, corrige isso ai.


AlfSagen

Para que/quem é a sua resposta? E o que você sabe? Que somos homens maus, tudo o mundo?


1xwiredx2

Hi! I see "ai" a lot. Especially in jiu-jitsu videos on youtube. Can you please explain what it means? Ive never been able to find a definitive answer.

Thank you!


djeidot

Hi! "Ai" alone is an expression of pain, like "ouch" as milenapf mentions below. Not always, though. It's also widely used as part of an expression to give emphasis. In this case, you shouldn't learn "ai" alone, learn the expression as a whole, because "ai" can mean different things. As an example, "ai é?" means "is that so?". "ah" when used in an expression has the same function as "ai" ("ah sim?" and "ai é?" both mean "is that so?"), except "ah" is used when before a consonant and "ai" is preferred when before a vowel.

But, what PECSINOT actually meant was "corrige isso aí". Aí, with an accent on the i. "Aí" is, again, used for emphasis, it is widely used in Brazil, not so much in Portugal but it's still perfectly valid in both. "Aí" means "there", so when you use it as "você aí!" it means "you there!". Or when you say "corrige isso aí", it means "correct that thing, right there!"

In your jiu-jitsu movies, what you hear is probably the japanese "ai" which means "yes" :)


benkloester

Does this really need the article? Can you say sou homem mau?


Danmoller

It's not common, a little weird, but not wrong.


djeidot

I would rather say it's wrong, but people will still understand you. The reason it's wrong is that when the article is "um/uma", you do need it there.


Danmoller

In English that is true, in Portuguese it's not that strict.


milenapf

"Ai"? It's like "ouch", isn't it?


djeidot

Hi milenapf! Yes, it can be. I added a more complete explanation above.


Isaac_Luna_

Mal = not well Mau = bad

Bem = well Bom = good

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.