"Jeg svømmer eller løber."

Translation:I swim or run.

April 30, 2015

7 Comments


christainj1

only way two ways to commute in Denmark I suppose

June 19, 2015

octavi.ers

swim or run? A pretty nice WET borough where you live in... ;-P

April 30, 2015

irishjoyMi

i swim or run

January 27, 2018

killerman64

løber is like loopen in dutch and laufen in deutsch?

April 5, 2019

Sijette

I don´t know german but in dutch yes, løber can be translated as loopen in most cases, when loopen is used in the sense of running, not sailing.

Løber is used for animal motion : horses, sprinters, Marathon runners and so on. For mechanical sports the word is kører : bikers, pilots... Perhaps there is a specific vocabulary used by experts ; I don´t know, because I am not very versed in sport

for video games, it can be kører or virker (Spillet virker ikke med Windows 10)

June 5, 2019

lililil

under my umbrella Eller eller ay ay ay

May 2, 2017

Minecraftbra
January 3, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.