"Benbekardeğilim."

Translation:I am not single.

3 years ago

11 Comments


theodhoraqis
theodhoraqis

As a native Albanian speaker, I'm really enjoying learning Turkish. I knew we shared many words, but I think that's especially true in this section about personal relationships.

For example, we also say "beqar" to mean single, "teze" or "hallë" for aunt and "dajë" for uncle (the j has a y sound). We even add "im" or "ime" at the end to signify "my."

Looking forward to the rest of this course and discovering many more common threads!

2 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

does ''bekar'' mean virgin as in Arabic

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that is "bakir" and "bakire." :)

2 years ago

AhmadBahrami
AhmadBahrami

Yes, they have same root.

1 year ago

TMLN2014
TMLN2014

Nice profile picture :)

1 year ago

ryanworldwide

I think the bekar pronunciation is wrong. Should be pronounced add is spelled bekâr, right?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes it is not very good. But the audio cannot be changed

3 years ago

jawadizjawad
jawadizjawad

Bekar means worthless or unemployed in Urdu.

1 year ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Is this "single" as in "not married", like German "ledig" or as in "not in a relationship"?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both, just like in English.

1 year ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Thanks!

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.