Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben bekar değilim."

Translation:I am not single.

3 years ago

11 Comments


theodhorakis
theodhorakis

As a native Albanian speaker, I'm really enjoying learning Turkish. I knew we shared many words, but I think that's especially true in this section about personal relationships.

For example, we also say "beqar" to mean single, "teze" or "hallë" for aunt and "dajë" for uncle (the j has a y sound). We even add "im" or "ime" at the end to signify "my."

Looking forward to the rest of this course and discovering many more common threads!

2 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

does ''bekar'' mean virgin as in Arabic

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that is "bakir" and "bakire." :)

2 years ago

AhmadBahrami
AhmadBahrami

Yes, they have same root.

1 year ago

TMLN2014
TMLN2014

Nice profile picture :)

1 year ago

ryanworldwide

I think the bekar pronunciation is wrong. Should be pronounced add is spelled bekâr, right?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes it is not very good. But the audio cannot be changed

2 years ago

jawadizjawad
jawadizjawad

Bekar means worthless or unemployed in Urdu.

10 months ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Is this "single" as in "not married", like German "ledig" or as in "not in a relationship"?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both, just like in English.

1 year ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Thanks!

1 year ago