1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben bekar değilim."

"Ben bekar değilim."

Translation:I am not single.

April 30, 2015

13 Comments


theodhoraqis

As a native Albanian speaker, I'm really enjoying learning Turkish. I knew we shared many words, but I think that's especially true in this section about personal relationships.

For example, we also say "beqar" to mean single, "teze" or "hallë" for aunt and "dajë" for uncle (the j has a y sound). We even add "im" or "ime" at the end to signify "my."

Looking forward to the rest of this course and discovering many more common threads!


sevdigim.dil.TUR

does ''bekar'' mean virgin as in Arabic


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that is "bakir" and "bakire." :)


AhmadBahrami

Yes, they have same root.


TMLN2014

Nice profile picture :)


sayel.abba

I think that " bekar " is a loaned Arabic word " بكر " which means single.


jawadizjawad

Bekar means worthless or unemployed in Urdu.


ryanworldwide

I think the bekar pronunciation is wrong. Should be pronounced add is spelled bekâr, right?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes it is not very good. But the audio cannot be changed


AGreatUserName

Is this "single" as in "not married", like German "ledig" or as in "not in a relationship"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both, just like in English.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.