"Ben bekar değilim."

Translation:I am not single.

April 30, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


theodhoraqis

As a native Albanian speaker, I'm really enjoying learning Turkish. I knew we shared many words, but I think that's especially true in this section about personal relationships.

For example, we also say "beqar" to mean single, "teze" or "hallë" for aunt and "dajë" for uncle (the j has a y sound). We even add "im" or "ime" at the end to signify "my."

Looking forward to the rest of this course and discovering many more common threads!


jawadizjawad

Bekar means worthless or unemployed in Urdu.


sevdigim.dil.TUR

does ''bekar'' mean virgin as in Arabic


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that is "bakir" and "bakire." :)


Sayel.Abbadi

I think that " bekar " is a loaned Arabic word " بكر " which means single. Bekar = single, while bakir/bakire = virgin.


TurkishOrVanish

An Arabian here beker means women's genitalia in Arabic, I'm sorry though


AGreatUserName

Is this "single" as in "not married", like German "ledig" or as in "not in a relationship"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both, just like in English.


ParvinMirz3

Why is unmarried wrong


EzgiTASCI13

Yeah, this is really wrong

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.