Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gebruikten zij in de Gouden Eeuw verf op doek?"

Translation:Did they use paint on canvas in the Golden Age?

3 years ago

11 Comments


thenick.
thenick.

Correct me if I am wrong but I believe Golden Era should be accepted.

2 years ago

ravi.thawani13

Gebruikten is "used" and not "use". so the translation should be: Did they used paint on canvas in the Golden Age? Please comment.

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

"Did they used paint on canvas in the Golden Age?" is incorrect English. Correct would be "Have they used paint on canvas in the Golden Age?" but this would not be a correct translation. "Did they use" does correspond to "Gebruikten zij".

3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Actually, using the present perfect for a completed past event (like the Golden Age) is incorrect in all varieties of English. It must always be simple past.

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

When we ask a question the simple past tense, we add Did at the beginning of the sentence, and use the basic form (stem) of the verb instead of the conjugated form. Zij gebruikten verf. - They used paint. Gebruikten zij verf? Did they use paint? She ate fish - Did she eat fish?

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I like how people focus on correcting grammatical mistakes in english when it's a dutch course.

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Well, thinking that Used they fish is correct suggests that the person isn't a native speaker of English. This course is used by non-native speakers, and if they're like me they use it to improve their English as well as to learn Dutch.. I've always appreciated it when I can ask a question about Spanish in the Spanish to Portuguese, course, for instance, and get an answer about Spanish instead of Portuguese, or at least one that compares the two.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

It is appreciated, but it is not the goal of the course. Look how much all of you have written about this issue just because he was focusing on "did used". It's clutter and of topic! :)

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Not really. When someone asks a question like that, it's natural to assume they didn't really understand the Dutch sentence. Plus, complaining about it adds more clutter, no?

3 years ago

vitomama
vitomama

And perhaps think of it this way - 'Used they?' Yes, they used, or yes, they did use.

3 years ago