"Ela pensa como ele."

Translation:She thinks like him.

September 18, 2013

11 Comments


TiagoLernt

She thinks like he does is the same thing as she thinks like him.

September 18, 2013

jc-maluca

Agree. "She thinks like him" is incorrect English grammar.

March 4, 2014

ingina

Agree. "She thinks like him" is incorrect English grammar.

March 5, 2014

miconino

Totally, "she thinks like he does" is way better.

September 6, 2014

clottedcream

"she thinks as/like he does" is grammatically correct but "she thinks like him" is what most people would actually say!

February 9, 2015

AlbertoEsq4

I agree! It's actually a better translation, I think.

May 4, 2014

TobyBartels

Absolutely; report it.

February 2, 2015

_LucasGuimaraes

"she thinks like him" or "she thinks as he does".

it's incorrect to use a clause after a "like". we should use "as" instead of "like" in this case

October 30, 2018

paulusmusen

why not thinks as instead of like ?

October 1, 2014

TobyBartels

We wouldn't say "She thinks as him.", but " She thinks as he does." is perfect. Report it if they don't accept it.

February 2, 2015

UDcS

Is "she thinks as he thinks" wrong?. Duo took one heart from me...

April 22, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.