1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela pensa como ele."

"Ela pensa como ele."

Translation:She thinks like him.

September 18, 2013

11 Comments


TiagoLernt

She thinks like he does is the same thing as she thinks like him.


jc-maluca

Agree. "She thinks like him" is incorrect English grammar.


ingina

Agree. "She thinks like him" is incorrect English grammar.


miconino

Totally, "she thinks like he does" is way better.


clottedcream

"she thinks as/like he does" is grammatically correct but "she thinks like him" is what most people would actually say!


AlbertoEsq4

I agree! It's actually a better translation, I think.


TobyBartels

Absolutely; report it.


_LucasGuimaraes

"she thinks like him" or "she thinks as he does".

it's incorrect to use a clause after a "like". we should use "as" instead of "like" in this case


paulusmusen

why not thinks as instead of like ?


TobyBartels

We wouldn't say "She thinks as him.", but " She thinks as he does." is perfect. Report it if they don't accept it.


UDcS

Is "she thinks as he thinks" wrong?. Duo took one heart from me...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.