"He is in the reading room."

Translation:Ele está na sala de leitura.

September 18, 2013

14 Comments


kadhafi

Is my answer really wrong? I wrote: "Ele está no quarto de leitura." Thanks!

September 18, 2013

Paulenrique

Quarto is usually used to bedroom, or for kids (quarto de leitura para crianças). For adults, at a library/school, for instance, we use "sala de leitura".

September 18, 2013

kadhafi

I got it now... Thanks to you, again! Have a nice day!

September 19, 2013

Romeu3369

I got it wrong because i left out "ele" but leaving it out and saying "está" is perfectly correct.

August 17, 2015

JulioBP050403

No. The está is used to ele and ela

April 11, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

What Romeu3369 is saying is that the sentence «Está na sala de leitura.» with no pronoun is completely correct, which it is

April 11, 2016

JulioBP050403

Actually it is not. When we do not put the pronoun, (that in portuguese is called as oração com sujeito indeterminado) we can't know who is doing the action, it can be ele or ela, so the sentence is incorrect. You can left the pronoun when there's just an option of pronoun for the conjulgation of the verb, and in that case ele and elas have the same conjulgation and it changes the sentece, you could do it with EU, TU,VÓS, NÓS, because they have their own conjulgation. So in that case instead of Sujeito oculto the sentence would be as Sujeito indeterminado, and it changes many things and make this answer incorrect

March 15, 2017

ChiNane

Well, the subject could be clear from context. As it is therefore a legitimate answer, Duolingo should accept it.

November 16, 2017

BGMarc

Could someone please explain why "Ele está dentro da sala de ler" is wrong?

July 7, 2014

manosdefie

I'm not sure the "dentro" part is wrong, but the last part should have been "sala de leitura" because it was using "reading" as a noun (basically)

July 19, 2014

Kunstkritik

Why can't I use ficar here?

August 3, 2014

efisgpr

ficar is like stay so it would sound like you're saying that he stays there, in the sense of duration. "Ele fica na sala de leitura duas horas por dia" would be like saying that he stays/remains there two hours per day. The best translation of that would be "He spends two hours per day in the reading room."

Ficar is also "to be (located)":

O restaurante fica longe?

Is the restaurant far (away)?

"Fica com ele" can mean "Keep it" or "Stay with him".

Ficar also means "to make out".

August 6, 2014

SpencerPri4

Why does é has to be incorrect!?!

December 3, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

For locations of people at given times, we use «estar» in Portuguese and not «ser».

March 20, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.