1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Do you speak Arabic or Persi…

"Do you speak Arabic or Persian?"

Translation:Sen Arapça veya Farsça biliyor musun?

April 30, 2015

13 Comments


NBayaman

Why "Sen Arapça yoksa Farsça biliyor musun" is not acceptable option here?


AlexinNotTurkey

When you use "yoksa" you have to use the question particle -mI.

"Sen Arapça mı yoksa Farsça mı biliyorsun?" is a fine translation :)


brjaga

Based on what I've learned so far, I think "yoksa" would be used if you know the other person speaks one of these languages, but you're not sure which, while "veya" means you don't know if they speak neither, one, or possibly both of them. Is that correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is 100% correct :)


NBayaman

Oh. Nice to know that. Thanks!


el_kousy

and what about positıon of the verb in this construction? is it optıonal?


aslee1

Why can't konuşuyor be used hear for speak? Especially because that would be the direct translation instead of 'know' although they both may convey the same meaning.


orde90

This is actually a social difference. I guess in English speaking countries people occasionally either speak a language fluently or don't speak that language at all. Since English is a wide-spread accepted language, they are actually more reluctant to learn languages. I am not saying they don't learn foreign languages but there has always been a difference between our approaches to learning second languages. That's why they use 'to speak a language' more often than 'to know a language'.

However, it's a different story in Turkey. We usually don't have such a diverse ethnic culture as English speaking nations do and we also strive to learn popular European languages which are very hard and different to us to reach a level of fluency. We usually study and learn but most of the time fail to speak them. That's why we use 'bilmek' more frequently than English speakers. However we also use konuşmak (to speak) for fluent or native level use of languages especially for ones such as Kurdish and Arabic.


Momo.Reza

Çok teşekkür edirim, ben asla bilmiyordum neden baz zamanlar konuşmak diyorlar baz zamanlar bilmek.


Selcen_Ozturk

yes we accept it, although the meaning in Turkish is different. In English when you say "I speak Arabic" it means you know how to speak to speak this language. In Turkish "Arapça konuşuyorum" means you literally speak it, right now, or on a specific occasion.


Weaam771275

What is the diffirence between " ya da" and "veya" please?


Sotirakis1

Veya is just a straight choice between two choices. Whereas ya da is an 'either/or' = 'ya/ya da' situation. For example 'either(ya) you will learn or (ya da) I will punish you'. Imagine being Turkish and learning 'one way or the other'. That statement just don't cut the mustard :).


Bernard892007

I thought that if there was a choice between two things one used yoksa. Could someone explain the veya/yoksa thing please, I seem to missing something.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.