1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Okyanus çok büyük!"

"Okyanus çok büyük!"

Translation:The ocean is so big!

April 30, 2015

20 Comments


tutiiies

What is the difference between so big and very big in turkish


LadyNurington

In Turkish, they'd both mean "çok/pek büyük". So and very are synonyms.


ilknr1

and what is the difference between them in English?


sainio

They basically mean the same thing, but there's a difference in tone: "so big" sounds less formal, and more excited. If I were giving a presentation or writing something important, I'd always say "the ocean is very big." But if I were standing with my friend in front of the ocean and wanted to say how amazing it was, I'd say, "the ocean is so big!"


ilknr1

I appreciate your help. I have learnt a lot from native speakers as you. Thanks again.


conorha

If you say "okyanus çok büyük", does that convey more of an informal and passionate sort of tone whereas "okyanus çok büyüktür" would be more of a bland, formal statement of the facts?


lucaturilli

It usually does. But here i think it would support -dir's function if 'okyanus' would be plural. Because you don't talk about a specific ocean and if you don't say 'oceans in general' it sounds incomplete somwhat.


Behemot97

I do not understand why can't we say An ocean is very big?Why do we use The here?


JuergenZirak

I guess "an ocean" would require "bir". Without, it is "the ocean" or "oceans" in general.


nanooo70

The ocean is very big!...... this must be right


NValerie

what's the differece between 'the ocean' and 'an ocean'?


MorphyAnderssen

What is the difference between okyanus and deniz?


Selcen_Ozturk

"okyanus" is for huge seas, and there are only 3 of them, Hint, Pasifik, Atlas. The others are "deniz" (Meditterrenean, Black sea etc)


AlexinNotTurkey

There is the "Arktik Okyanusu" as well :)


AGreatUserName

So, "okyanus" is basically ocean (and looks like a loan from Greek) and "deniz" is basically "sea", yeah?


pidzama

And some scientists add South Ocean too to this list. :)


AGreatUserName

In English, it's called the "Southern Ocean". In Turkish, Güney Okyanusu.


JuergenZirak

What would be "the sea" as opposed to "the ocean"? (the former was not accepted)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.