Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Okyanus çok büyük!"

Translation:The ocean is so big!

3 years ago

16 Comments


tutiiies
tutiiies

What is the difference between so big and very big in turkish

3 years ago

LadyNurington

In Turkish, they'd both mean "çok/pek büyük". So and very are synonyms.

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

and what is the difference between them in English?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

They basically mean the same thing, but there's a difference in tone: "so big" sounds less formal, and more excited. If I were giving a presentation or writing something important, I'd always say "the ocean is very big." But if I were standing with my friend in front of the ocean and wanted to say how amazing it was, I'd say, "the ocean is so big!"

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

I appreciate your help. I have learnt a lot from native speakers as you. Thanks again.

3 years ago

conorha
conorha

If you say "okyanus çok büyük", does that convey more of an informal and passionate sort of tone whereas "okyanus çok büyüktür" would be more of a bland, formal statement of the facts?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

It usually does. But here i think it would support -dir's function if 'okyanus' would be plural. Because you don't talk about a specific ocean and if you don't say 'oceans in general' it sounds incomplete somwhat.

3 years ago

Behemot97

I do not understand why can't we say An ocean is very big?Why do we use The here?

9 months ago

NValerie

what's the differece between 'the ocean' and 'an ocean'?

2 years ago

MorphyAnderssen

What is the difference between okyanus and deniz?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"okyanus" is for huge seas, and there are only 3 of them, Hint, Pasifik, Atlas. The others are "deniz" (Meditterrenean, Black sea etc)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is the "Arktik Okyanusu" as well :)

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

So, "okyanus" is basically ocean (and looks like a loan from Greek) and "deniz" is basically "sea", yeah?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Yep.

2 years ago

pidzama
pidzama

And some scientists add South Ocean too to this list. :)

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

In English, it's called the "Southern Ocean". In Turkish, Güney Okyanusu.

2 years ago