"Okyanus çok büyük!"

Translation:The ocean is so big!

April 30, 2015

18 Comments


tutiiies

What is the difference between so big and very big in turkish

April 30, 2015

LadyNurington

In Turkish, they'd both mean "çok/pek büyük". So and very are synonyms.

April 30, 2015

ilknr1

and what is the difference between them in English?

July 5, 2015

sainio

They basically mean the same thing, but there's a difference in tone: "so big" sounds less formal, and more excited. If I were giving a presentation or writing something important, I'd always say "the ocean is very big." But if I were standing with my friend in front of the ocean and wanted to say how amazing it was, I'd say, "the ocean is so big!"

July 5, 2015

ilknr1

I appreciate your help. I have learnt a lot from native speakers as you. Thanks again.

July 6, 2015

conorha

If you say "okyanus çok büyük", does that convey more of an informal and passionate sort of tone whereas "okyanus çok büyüktür" would be more of a bland, formal statement of the facts?

July 17, 2015

lucaturilli

It usually does. But here i think it would support -dir's function if 'okyanus' would be plural. Because you don't talk about a specific ocean and if you don't say 'oceans in general' it sounds incomplete somwhat.

August 15, 2015

Behemot97

I do not understand why can't we say An ocean is very big?Why do we use The here?

November 29, 2017

AlexanderF258875

Because Duolingo.

August 16, 2019

nanooo70

The ocean is very big!...... this must be right

July 11, 2019

NValerie

what's the differece between 'the ocean' and 'an ocean'?

January 12, 2016

MorphyAnderssen

What is the difference between okyanus and deniz?

March 29, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

"okyanus" is for huge seas, and there are only 3 of them, Hint, Pasifik, Atlas. The others are "deniz" (Meditterrenean, Black sea etc)

March 29, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

There is the "Arktik Okyanusu" as well :)

March 29, 2016

AGreatUserName

So, "okyanus" is basically ocean (and looks like a loan from Greek) and "deniz" is basically "sea", yeah?

September 4, 2016

lucaturilli

Yep.

September 6, 2016

pidzama

And some scientists add South Ocean too to this list. :)

August 19, 2016

AGreatUserName

In English, it's called the "Southern Ocean". In Turkish, Güney Okyanusu.

September 4, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.