1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Aquí está todo en orden."

"Aquí está todo en orden."

Translation:Everything is in order here.

September 18, 2013

75 Comments


TheSupernatural

"Here is everything in order"... marked wrong? Are you kidding me Duo?


macak

I'm neither English nor Spanish native speaker, but I think that "Here is everything in order." has a completely different meaning than "Everything is in order here." I believe that your sentence would be uttered if you were giving something to someone and that something was "in order", e.g. you put some papers in order and you're giving them to someone, so you say: "Here is everything in order." I don't know whether the Spanish sentence can mean both of those things.


SGuthrie0

Macak. You are correct. (anglohablante nativo).


davidrosa.tt

should have been accepted........ but i'm not a native speaker........ any native speaker please advise


SGuthrie0

See my response above. (Native speaker)


EvertRozen

What is not in order is DL. It should be accepted.


debbos1

It has a different meaning as others have said. If you are handing something to someone who has asked for it, the Spanish equivalent to 'here it is' or 'here you are' etc is 'aquí tiene/s'. So your version might be 'aquí tiene todo en orden'.


daniel.w

same for me. can't see how it's wrong.


Sallyann_54

Incorrect word order. It may have accepted " Here, everything is in order"


SGuthrie0

DL accepted my: "Here everything is in order"
But better would be with the comma: "Here, everything is in order."


SGuthrie0

Good idea. (Those who gave you a down vote should not have.)


Talca

Awkward English. Most declarative sentences start with a subject.


efaryna

Not awkward at all. E.g. "Where are my things?" "Here is everything, in order." or "Where is my portfolio?" "Here it is, everything in order."


swingophelia

Your added commas certainly make a sizeable difference to the naturalness of what was suggested.

What is unclear, however, is if this meaning, which is rather different from the Duo-preferred English translation, is still equivalent to the Spanish.


PERCE_NEIGE

I'm not a native, but, I think "most declarative sentences starts with a subject" in English is true, except if you put an adverb a the beginning.

Here, it is, everything in order". Here = adverb. Everything (is) order= everything is the subject. The "is" has only been skipped in this allusive form.


SGuthrie0

PERCE_NEIGE:
To build on this: Often declarative sentences begin with an adverb or an introductory phrase or clause. Generally, these are set off by commas.

Example: "Running toward third base, he suddenly realized how stupid he looked."

"Because Tashonda had learned to study by herself, she was able to pass the entrance exam."

"Of course, they always do well in the spring."

https://www.espressoenglish.net/position-of-adverbs-in-english-sentences/

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/about-adjectives-and-adverbs/adverbs-and-adverb-phrases-position

http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/commas.htm#3


SGuthrie0

"Here, it is, everything in order". This is not good English -- too many commas, nor do they clarify.

Better is "Here it is, everything in order." (But not necessarily a good translation.


sguthrie1

Many English indicative sentences begin with preliminary phrases before the subject.

For instance, here is an example: "Given the circumstanes, I believe....'"


ChristyRN

The difference to me is that "here" seems to imply location and not as though you are handing someone a file of things that you've put in order. To me, the sentence is stating in both English AND Spanish that everything - in that place - has been put in order. Perhaps that's simply my opinion but i think would clarify what sone of us are thinking.


Roberto564679

Here everything is in order is the same as everything in order here. Marked wrong...


sguthrie1

Where's you verb in the second version?


PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe with "here it is, every is in order."


skepticalways

From Paris, a native Eng. speaker would not say "...every is in order." "All is in order here" would be what someone might say after inspecting a place and finding it looked as it should, neat, clean, orderly. Hope that helps.


SamuelOrr

"Here it is all in order" was REJECTED... !! Why??


gernt

I'd would say "tell 'em", except I have no clue how to return to an individual exercise.


swingophelia

Trial & error, while working on vocab or the specific lessons where the exercise showed up, can get you there. Of course we no longer have vocab practice, so that limits the options further!

Quite the kluge method.


PERCE_NEIGE

They will put back the vocabulary feature I heard.


PERCE_NEIGE

Gernt, you do the lesson twice, and you wait to have the exercice again.


Beatlefreak1

Same here. I put 'It is all in order here', and was marked incorrect


jondav1963

Thats what I put as well. Rejected 28/07/14


Charley-Farley

That's what I put - very annoying. Having made some Memrise courses, however, I see how difficult it is to get everything covered!


inckwise

I want to know too...I put "Here it is, all in order." Can someone esplain why this is wrong?


Sallyann_54

So, what is the translation, and why are they no longer available before the first comment is made?


PERCE_NEIGE

Correct translations: Everything is in order here = Here, Everything is in order (both accepted). I don't know if another one is also accepted.


gialangbmt

Or "Everything here is in order"


Sallyann_54

You may wonder rspreng, but if I want to see the translation (that my assumption is correct) I look here, because, as you will now see, it is given at the top of the page under the original sentence.

The further I get into the program, the less often that translation is there! It`s a blank! Translation: Nada!

If this hasn`t happened to you , is it my computer or.....

Help me out here Duo, or anyone else who experiences the same.


AnnRon

There is often no translation even after comments have been made. My (possibly wildly wrong) guess has been that it's because the translation that was given has been challenged and is under discussion.

For me, there is no translation at the top of this page. I take from your comment, Sallyann_54, that you can now see one?


AnnRon

The translation is there now. Go figure.


eshewan

Well I still don't see one for whatever reason. I swear more often than not the translation is blank these days...


John__Doe

why then the está comes before todo, which supposes to be the subject?


suezq

Handing in the tax documents " Here is everything in order" how would this be said please ?


PERCE_NEIGE

I suggest "Aquí está, todo está en orden/todo es correcto." But I need a native to check it.


ConnieHayd

Handing in tax documents "Here, everything is in order."


ConnieHayd

Commenting on my own comment; This is not the way you would turn in something complete! "Here, everything is in order." What was I thinking? It is correct and is proper English to say it as duolingo expects: "Everything is in order here" or "everything here is in order." Gracias


Objectivist

What's wrong with: "Everything is fine here."?


PERCE_NEIGE

Everything's fine= Everything's ok, but you don't talk about "order". If it's in order, it's because it wasn't before.


Objectivist

If something is in order it doesn't mean it was not in order at some point. What does that have to do with it anyway?

"Everything's in order" can either mean: "everything's ready" or "everything's fine". Either one should not be rejected.


PERCE_NEIGE

Ok, thanks. So everything's ok acceptable?


Ranchers1

If I said "¿Aquí está todo en orden?" would it mean "Is everything here in order?" ?


RyanKnows

What about "here is everything on order"?

Like if your boss wants to know what the company has on order and is expecting to receive.


AnnRon

I keep getting emails about new comments that don't show up on the page when I follow the link.


BlackRue

Everything is in order here


GabrielCad4

Marked "Everything's" as wrong


ConnieHayd

"Everything is in order here" is the correct way to say it, and from a native American speaker, it is the best sounding sentence to the native American ear, I believe. Gracias!


Sadhuseva

here is all in order


JohnV.Wylie

Aquí todo está en orden .....sounds more natural than "está todo" but it was marked wrong. I realize that is not the order it was dictated in, but dictation sounds strange.


Carol870492

Why is it wrong if todo is before esta?


marihaley

Terrible sentence and translation. DL certainly you can do better than that.


heavenknox

Everything is in order? No? I have to say here i guess. Same meaning


Swanee11

I used, "Aqui todo esta en orden" (yes, with accents) but was marked wrong. Can anyone explain?


RogerHawki

"Here, all is in order," should be accepted.


Rick659160

Ja ja... I said "Everything here is in order" and Duo said WRONG! should be "Everything is in order here". Obviously still hung up on word order.


RonaldPrid

So far these confusing sentences only confuse me. They don't help me


ZachR100

it says 'everything is here in order' is correct.


Panamapal

"Todo está en orden aquí." Spanish for Duo's English translation.


krinoline

everything is in order here


Bhaynes1

Boy, i really messed this one up. I put" Here is everything on order." Can someone explain why this is wrong and how would you say "here is everything on order"


imdwightbrah

Duolingo needs to get rid of this question. It's just wrong and oddly phrased.


longtry

I think the 2 accepted English translations are quite different in meaning. "Everything is in order here" is like when 2 police officers communicating via walkie-talkies when 1 is investigating a scene. "Here is everything in order" is like when a secretary hands a tally sheet of stuffs in a warehouse over to her boss. Either that, or the Spanish sentence has a problem.


Kitchendesigner

I put "Here is everything on order". A bit awkward, but isn't it correct? Can't "en" mean "on" as well as "in"? Without context how would one know which is the right one?

What am I missing??


RichardHai18

Can you day Todo está en orden aquí?


Gustafsson3

Who speaks like this? A complete retard?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.