1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Jetzt dürfte es wieder gehen…

"Jetzt dürfte es wieder gehen."

Translation:Now it should work again.

December 23, 2012

20 Comments


duoderSie

So now the subjunctive is thrown in without any grammar explanation


flis333

why not "Now it may work again." ?


marziotta

I am not native English, but will try to reply.

"to may" is used for requests and offers.

In this case you say that it's going to work again, it's not a gentle request or offer.

"May you help me?"

"Yes, I may"

"After studying together, you should have learned."

(There can be other random mistakes, sorry.)

Maybe it's common practice in English to use "May" in other contexts, but this course should be easy for non-natives as well...


Lenkvist

It doesn't have to be about requests or offers. If you say that something should work again, you say that it is expected or logical that something will work again. If you say that something may work again, you say that it is possible that it will work again but you are not certain.


marziotta

(I gave me a minus one on my own, I must be a bit masochistic) :D

Thanks Lenkvist!!!


Lenkvist

Fixed. There is no need for down voting yourself; you put a lot of work in your explanation and I prefer discussion over up and down voting.


Alkaid1983

Thanks, that clear a lot of doubts.


josh2021

pretty tedious when it doesn't accept 'may' for 'should'


LB_StorM

That's because they have different meanings. Also, if you wanted to go with that word in this context you would usually say "it might work again now" not "it may work again now".


cdriver.aus

you would 'usually' say might. but if inflected appropriately, may is also fine...


Danmoller

Looking here: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/deutsch-englisch/d%fcrfen.html

I presume it "is allowed, or it can now, it may, work again"


philster043

I think the reason why people might be confused on this one is because according to various German-English online dictionaries, dürfen seems to usually mean "may" not "should." I think in English, "may" doesn't just mean a polite request as marziotta explained, but also means "might," and in this case the sentence seems to be saying, "It MAY work again" ie. "It might work again, but we'll have to wait and see." But yeah, I guess there's more of a clear distinction between "should" and "may" in German, but what's wrong with "sollte" here? Why dürfte and not sollte here?


helenvee

"Now it should go again." seems a more sensible answer and it was accepted this time I used it.


jaye16

I'm assuming in addition to "go" the "gehen" can be "work" as for machines etc? As for "should or may" I think the "should" shows stronger possiblity.


stkubr

why not "it may go futher now" ?


Alphathon

I think you're confusing wieder (again) with weiter (wider, larger or further).


calcardiff

Another option could use the word resume (wieder gehen).


scatophage

Can someone explain why "Now it may continue" is not acceptable?


Klaque

Try http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/words/may-or-might for a discussion of may and might in English. .


Asaf-fu

Why is "Now it can go again" not accepted?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.