"Jetzt dürfte es wieder gehen."

Translation:Now it should work again.

December 23, 2012

20 Comments


duoderSie

So now the subjunctive is thrown in without any grammar explanation

May 30, 2013

flis333

why not "Now it may work again." ?

January 13, 2013

marziotta

I am not native English, but will try to reply.

"to may" is used for requests and offers.

In this case you say that it's going to work again, it's not a gentle request or offer.

"May you help me?"

"Yes, I may"

"After studying together, you should have learned."

(There can be other random mistakes, sorry.)

Maybe it's common practice in English to use "May" in other contexts, but this course should be easy for non-natives as well...

February 28, 2013

Lenkvist

It doesn't have to be about requests or offers. If you say that something should work again, you say that it is expected or logical that something will work again. If you say that something may work again, you say that it is possible that it will work again but you are not certain.

February 28, 2013

marziotta

(I gave me a minus one on my own, I must be a bit masochistic) :D

Thanks Lenkvist!!!

February 28, 2013

Lenkvist

Fixed. There is no need for down voting yourself; you put a lot of work in your explanation and I prefer discussion over up and down voting.

February 28, 2013

Alkaid1983

Thanks, that clear a lot of doubts.

February 28, 2013

josh2021

pretty tedious when it doesn't accept 'may' for 'should'

February 8, 2013

LB_StorM

That's because they have different meanings. Also, if you wanted to go with that word in this context you would usually say "it might work again now" not "it may work again now".

March 4, 2013

cdriver.aus

you would 'usually' say might. but if inflected appropriately, may is also fine...

April 25, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Looking here: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/deutsch-englisch/d%fcrfen.html

I presume it "is allowed, or it can now, it may, work again"

August 8, 2013

philster043

I think the reason why people might be confused on this one is because according to various German-English online dictionaries, dürfen seems to usually mean "may" not "should." I think in English, "may" doesn't just mean a polite request as marziotta explained, but also means "might," and in this case the sentence seems to be saying, "It MAY work again" ie. "It might work again, but we'll have to wait and see." But yeah, I guess there's more of a clear distinction between "should" and "may" in German, but what's wrong with "sollte" here? Why dürfte and not sollte here?

April 23, 2013

helenvee

"Now it should go again." seems a more sensible answer and it was accepted this time I used it.

January 31, 2013

jaye16

I'm assuming in addition to "go" the "gehen" can be "work" as for machines etc? As for "should or may" I think the "should" shows stronger possiblity.

July 17, 2013

stkubr

why not "it may go futher now" ?

July 29, 2013

Alphathon

I think you're confusing wieder (again) with weiter (wider, larger or further).

August 6, 2013

calcardiff

Another option could use the word resume (wieder gehen).

October 20, 2013

scatophage

Can someone explain why "Now it may continue" is not acceptable?

October 25, 2013

Klaque

Try http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/words/may-or-might for a discussion of may and might in English. .

November 29, 2013

Asaf-fu

Why is "Now it can go again" not accepted?

December 2, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.