Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We buy her sweaters."

Translation:Compriamo i suoi maglioni.

5 years ago

44 Comments


ItsChilly

Sentence could be interpreted "We buy [for] her sweaters." so "Le compriamo maglioni." could be a solution...

5 years ago

fossildoctor

Yes, that is exactly how I interpreted the sentence in the first place!

4 years ago

HairyChris88
HairyChris88

Me too.

1 year ago

pierugofoz
pierugofoz

"Noi le compriamo dei maglioni" is now accepted

10 months ago

AnnaGuaGua
AnnaGuaGua

yep, came here to say that! could be "La Compriamo maglie", or "Compriamo le sue maglie"

1 year ago

mary973134
mary973134

La Maglia and il maglione are different things.

1 month ago

Zchbaniel25
Zchbaniel25

Reported on this - the owl is quite benevolent in such matters - (only very busy at present, with all the great new features coming.)

4 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

Yes le compriamo maglioni is also accepted

5 months ago

Nonna602151

I had "maglione" marked wrong. Duo prefers "maglie" of a sudden.

4 months ago

mzm5728

it then would be la compriamo maglioni, but yeah, I was confused at first as well.

4 years ago

ItsChilly

"La" is a direct object pronoun. The direct objects are the sweaters, not "her", so "la" would not be correct. In looking back on this now, "le" is probably not correct for the sense of "for her". Given my English interpretation, I probably should have answered "Compriamo maglioni per lei".

4 years ago

GaetanoGiovanni

"Compriamo i maglioni per le". works as well as well as "Le compriamo i maglioni."

4 years ago

Anne-Maree
Anne-Maree

that's what I said too. I think the ambiguous question should be removed.

3 years ago

mzm5728

yeah, my bad. la compriamo would be "we buy the sweater," so per lei would make sense

4 years ago

lynnfhoffman

why not maglioni?

4 years ago

DSD9
DSD9

Why not maglione? That is what the thing said when I hovered over it.

4 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

Un maglione is the singular

2 years ago

johnrush

DL now accepts "Compriamo i suoi maglioni."

4 years ago

annekraul

I'd like to know that, too.

4 years ago

transkter
transkter

Is it maglioni or maglie?

1 year ago

mickaela1685

I like the "fix mistake" option but here it was telling me maglioni was wrong when it was "Le sue" that I'd written wrong.

4 years ago

n311ys

When you say "we buy her sweaters" do you mean we buy sweaters for her, or we buy the sweaters she is selling?

4 years ago

Leigh8724

My interpretation was the latter but with no context it's difficult to determine what is really meant

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes, both would be an appropriate interpretation.
So, I guess "we buy some sweaters for her" could be "compriamo dei maglioni per lei" ,
and "we buy some sweaters from her" could be "compriamo dei maglioni da lei" .
I don't know whether DL accepts either of these.

PS I said "Le compriamo dei maglioni"  and this was accepted by DL. (2 Dec 2017). Am I right to suppose that this is also ambiguous like the English?

9 months ago

the17thdoctor

I thought i suoi meant "his"!! So annoying!! :(

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The possessives reflect the grammatical gender (and number) of the thing that is possessed, not who possesses it or them. So "suoi" could mean "his" or "her".

2 years ago

the17thdoctor

Thanks Rae.F!!!!!:)

2 years ago

Katherine199684

What's the difference between sua and suoi and suo ?

8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It has to do with the grammatical gender and number of what is owned, not with who owns it.

IO
il mio = my singular masculine thing
i miei = my plural masculine things
la mia = my singular feminine thing
le mie = my plural feminine things

TU
il tuo
i tuoi
la tua
le tue

LUI/LEI
il suo
i suoi
la sua
le sue

NOI
il nostro
i nostri
la nostra
le nostre

VOI
il vostro
i vostri
la vostra
le vostre

LORO
il loro
i loro
la loro
le loro

8 months ago

SaraChenille

I had the same problem as mickela1685, i had put maglioni with le sue, but it picked up the wrong word

4 years ago

TeacherMilena

Sara, what´s the difference of "le sue maglie" and "i suoi maglione" ??

4 years ago

RobGrothe

Yes, I was wondering the same thing. More specifically, what's the difference between maglie and maglioni.

4 years ago

CynW
CynW

"le sue maglie" means, "her/his (sports)shirts/sweaters". "i suoi maglione" is grammatically incorrect. 'I' indicates plural, but 'maglione' is singular. Should be "i suoi maglioni".

4 years ago

Erinewalpole

How does this sentence indicate it's "her" rather than "him"?

3 years ago

johnrush

It doesn't: the same Italian sentence could be translated 'We buy his sweaters'. If you wanted to be explicit, you might say 'Compriamo i maglioni di lei'. If you mean 'We but sweaters for him'', I believe that would be 'Gli compriamo i maglioni'.

3 years ago

Anne491673

I'm having trouble with the suoi, etc., pronouns. How do you tell them apart? How can you tell whether they refer to masculine or feminine things?

3 years ago

ErikFish2882

My understanding is that you can't tell whether they refer to masculine or feminine things, unless you mean the thing that is being possessed. Here, you know that the sweaters are masculine, so you use the masculine pronoun. But the gender of the pronoun doesn't tell you anything about the gender of the person who is the antecedent of the pronoun.

2 years ago

lasunncty

I'm really confused why this sentence popped up in the Phrases lesson.

2 years ago

BryanHabashi

Question. Why did DL say maglie instead of maglioni?

1 year ago

Molly1026
Molly1026

I said "Noi compriamo le sue maglioni" but it said the correct answer was "Noi compriamo le sue maglie." Ma perché????

11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because "maglioni" is masculine and you used the feminine possessive. It corrected you with a related word that's feminine.

11 months ago

marliesponsioen

I did that !

1 month ago

HusseinAl-194941

What is wrong with using? Since the sentence doesn't really indicate if it is for her or from her anyway, the owl may need more punctuation. "nostri compriamo lei maglioni"

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That doesn't conform to Italian grammar. If we are buying sweaters for her, it needs to be put that way.

1 year ago