"The boys' dogs"

Translation:Les chiens des garçons

December 23, 2012

82 Comments


Duomail

And with just a comma, would it change the sense?
"Les chiennes, des garçons" = "The dogs, some boys".

March 17, 2013

dofranciscojr

Indeed.

July 13, 2014

HiMeCriss

This proves how important punctuation is

November 28, 2018

DanielDion3

Are we alredy studying possesive forme at this time??

October 22, 2014

MiclePlaton

Yeah I was wondering the same. I was strengthening my repeating old lessons so I tho that there would be only questions that I have already practiced, but suddenly possessive forms? Nice to lose heart for nothing.

October 28, 2014

Trijujuru

What if there is only one boy? In English when we say, "the boy's dogs" we are usually talking about one boy. To say "the boy's dogs" when we are talking about several boys we might say, "The dogs of the boys."

February 5, 2013

twhelan

In english the phrase "The boys' dogs" with the apostrophe after the s means plural boys. In french, if you wanted to say "The boy's dogs" (singular, apostrophe before s) you would say "La chienne/Le chien du garcon".

February 5, 2013

Brian11e

Les chiens du garçon

May 30, 2018

Trijujuru

Refreshed!

February 5, 2013

Harmander01

There is a difference between "the boy's (one boy's) dogs" and "the boys' (many boys) dogs.

May 16, 2018

tihrigby

Would this be an awkward one to drop in a French-speaking country? From a previous discussion, it seems that this connotes "the boys' bitches".

April 17, 2013

EliteIman

Wrong. Chienne=female dog, is what you can translate as ❤❤❤❤❤, not chien

February 21, 2015

Terraplant

I think it's okay because it is "The dogs of (the) boys".

December 28, 2012

wandmimee

So if i want to say "the boy's dogs", it would be "Les chiens du garçon" is this correct?

July 13, 2015

DavidLBump

Yes, unless the boy's dogs were all female (bitches) then it would be "Les chiennes du..."

February 9, 2017

bradleach

Doesn't "chiennes" mean "bitches" and not "dogs". In other words, chiennes is the female version for dog. But how, by this sentence, and I supposed to know to translate dogs into the female form?

July 8, 2014

Casiquire

"Chienne" is pronounced like "She-enn." "Chien" is pronounced like "Sh-yun". The best way to hear this is to go to Google Translate and type in "Chienne" and "Chien" and click the little speaker button to hear the robot pronounce them one after the other.

April 16, 2015

cesacee726

They sound the "n" for female dogs while the "n" is silent for male dogs. If I'm not mistaken.

September 9, 2014

AspenSail

I put "les chiens des les garcons" but it's wrong. I don't understand why you can simply write garcons without an article word ahead of it. "The dogs of the boys" ("of" showing the possessive relation) should be literally translated to les chiens des les garcons. No?

April 9, 2015

EliteIman

Des=de+les ; so it already translates to "of the", you don't need another "les" afterwards.

April 9, 2015

MarinoDisla

I see. So does that mean that for possessive singulars I can say "du garçon", and for plural "des garçons"?? I think there is a Tips and Notes on plurals and possessives to clarify this further. I guess I get very confused with the double use of "du" and "des" in their roles as partitive, indefinite plural and possessives...uumm, French is getting a bit hairy, jeje.

January 20, 2016

MatthewTot2

Thank you! This was really causing me difficulty, too. :) Clearly, I need to go back a really learn when to use de, des, le, les, du, etc....

May 29, 2015

Lamas_with_hats

okay... that was really annoying considering it was the first question I was given. Plus, why is "les chiennes" before "des garcons." I feel like it could just be my lack of understanding of French (which is somewhat limited), but at the same tome shouldn't the sentence be "the dogs, boys" which, if I'm correct, should translate into "les chiennes, des garcons."

April 7, 2017

JuanCarlos2316

ok chiennes are female dogs and chiens are masculine dogs so why is this the same answer?

November 18, 2013

emilym422

Because chiennes are female dogs and cheins are male dogs so they both mean dogs

January 10, 2015

jhidz01

i think the construction of this sentence is also correct :) " les garçons des chiens ". I believe that apostrophe means ownership,, can we also use it in french? Please enlighten me , if so garçons' would be like boys' , Im just assuming if there are words like that in french. Please correct me Thanks

February 5, 2014

JackTrudel

Yours means "the boys of the dogs". This was explained earlier, above.

December 2, 2016

DavidLBump

And, no, French does NOT use possessive apostrophes.

February 9, 2017

jayyboi2010

Why is 'les chiens des fils' wrong?!

November 19, 2014

Casiquire

Fils is son, not boys.

April 16, 2015

urbanglo

Why is du garcons wrong? Its masculine

November 24, 2014

ThanKwee

Just one boy = Les chiens du garçon. The boy's dogs.

More than one boy = Les chiens des garçons. The boys' dogs.

November 24, 2014

froggyhop222

It may be masculine, but it is not plural. Plural form would be "des". Hope I helped :)

February 19, 2015

IanFogg1

Wouldn't it be "des les garcons"? Seems like "des garcons" implies just "boys dogs", not THE boys dogs

December 17, 2014

MillyGoatOnAHill

des is a contraction of de and les.

February 8, 2015

hatter98

Why isn't it Les chiennes des garcons? The dogs could be female?

January 9, 2015

MillyGoatOnAHill

Well yes, but we don't know all the dogs are female. Les chiennes means the female dogs, whereas les chiens means dogs. les chiens is technically male and female dogs.

February 8, 2015

DiaTal21

Why is it "les chiens des garcons when it is the boys's dogs. Chiens are dogs so why it is chiens and not garcons first? Really confused...

March 15, 2015

EliteIman

If "the boys' dogs" confuses you, try reading that as "The dogs of the boys" the first couple of times you face this. That would be a word to word translation, and as you can see, it gives "Les chiens des garcons".

March 15, 2015

AspenSail

Merci beaucoup!!!

April 9, 2015

SusanJupiter

The dogs the boys ?

April 15, 2015

EliteIman

Nope, "The dogs OF the boys", or simply " The boys' dogs".

April 17, 2015

M_Sherlocked

I put: Les chiens de les garcons. (The 'C' is with the thing underneath, forgot what it is called) Anyway, why is it wrong?

December 21, 2015

EliteIman

There is no de les, you say des.

December 22, 2015

SteelDialga

"The dogs of the boys." Des can mean "some" or "of the." It's the plural of "de"

April 8, 2016

Ale156421

it doesn't specify if they are female or male

October 20, 2016

EliteIman

Actually it doesn't need to, there will be no difference here.

October 25, 2016

MrJrome

None of the answers return back as correct.

October 26, 2016

Celticfiddleguy

If it says to select ALL the correct ones then you're marked wrong if you only choose one

July 30, 2018

GalelaAhmed

I don't understand this sentence ( The boys' dogs ) I guess it's completely wrong it must be ( The boy's dogs ).

November 12, 2016

DavidLBump

No, the apostrophe coming after the "s" indicates that there two or more (plural) boys who own the dogs. If a boy owns dogs, then it's "The boy's dogs" but if you are talking about boys who own the dogs (for example, if they are brothers and the family owns several dogs) then you write, "The boys' dogs."

February 9, 2017

Brenna693421

Why does the order change based on posession?

November 14, 2016

EliteIman

It doesn't. In french we don't have a 's so what we do is translate the phrase "The dogs of the boys". which is as mentioned above.

November 15, 2016

OIKEEEEEE

It says the answer, I click on it and it says I'm wrong. I try all of them, none are right.

November 30, 2016

RuthRogow

There are 2 correct answers. You must select them both to answer correctly.

May 9, 2017

DavidLBump

On the same instance? You don't get three tries.

February 9, 2017

SalaamKehinde

this is actually a problem many people including me are facing.

February 20, 2017

DavidLBump

I'm looking for a clarification -- How can you "try all of them"? Once you've answered, it won't accept any other tries.

February 21, 2017

SalaamKehinde

The way the quizzes are designed, if you answer a question wrong it asks the same question at the end of the quiz (most times) .But all the answers are wrong so you keep answering the same question over and over. Do you understand ?

March 8, 2017

DavidLBump

Thanks for explaining. I've seen questions I've missed come up at the end, but I've always gotten them right that time, so I didn't make the connection. Don't know why it hasn't worked for you. Sometimes there are similar but slightly different forms of a question, but you're sure it was the same one and the given answer didn't work? That sure is weird!

March 8, 2017

SalaamKehinde

yes I am

March 8, 2017

MathDude

I get that it says "des" because it's plural, but does the plural refer to multiple dogs or multiple boys? In other words, how would I translate "the boy's dogs" or "the boys' dog"?

January 6, 2017

DavidLBump

The "des" refers to the plural "boys." If you want to talk about one boy's dogs, you write, "Les chiens du..." and if several boys own one dog, it's "Le chien des..." (Again, you might need to change to "chienne/chiennes" if the dogs are [all] female)

February 9, 2017

BetoRamona

Why is "Des garçons' chiennes" wrong? (...)

January 11, 2017

DavidLBump

French doesn't use possessive apostrophes, "Des" is possessive, so what you have there is "Of the boys(meaningless apostrophe) dogs" plus the order of the words is important and what is possessed comes before "des" -- as was pointed out above, it might help to think of "Les chiennes des..." as "The dogs of the..."

February 9, 2017

BetoRamona

It was a bad joke...

February 9, 2017

MehravaFar

I think there is a problem about this question, which is " the second option is the correct answer but it is shown as a wrong one " please consider this problem I also have reported this so many times

May 26, 2017

Maya.Spence

I answered "Les chiennes des garçons" as a translation for "The boys' dogs". It said that it was incorect, but it listed my answer as correct in the bottom section (It was multiple choice) What Happened????

June 9, 2017

chelsea583736

it wont let me do the correct answer

July 26, 2017

EllaBarret6

Why does it mark "les chiens des garcons" incorrectly but then says that is one of the correct translations in the message at the bottom?

November 9, 2017

Danielle986146

i'm putting the wronge solution but it says that it's write!

November 17, 2017

gayobrienh

It confuses me to talk about all possible ways to correctly answer Duo s questions when I only need to understand the answer Duo wants

January 20, 2018

JasmineCTho

I'm still not why in this sentence, dog would come before boy in the translation

March 3, 2018

EhizeEmmanuel

I don't understand because I thought that ' Les chiens des garçons' means The dogs, the boys.

April 9, 2018

lilyjoelove

Kind of strange.

April 10, 2018

123grace17

i very much like this lesson where you click on the word in French. thx Duo!

May 7, 2018

Wolff145552

just what??

May 8, 2018

Harmander01

Doesn't this translate to "the dogs belong to the boys"?

May 16, 2018

jvegacastro

I have a question, why in French it does not allow me to use the masculine gender. If in English is the same for the male or female "dogs"...because Duo insists on the phrase with chiennes? Chiens may be accept or not?

June 25, 2018

Kaitlyn828156

I dont understand what the apostrophe does or why it does it

July 31, 2018

Kaitlyn828156

Does the apostrophe replace the word some

July 31, 2018

Jerry2358

Why have we used chiennes instead of chiens here?

February 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.