"Rechts staan een paar windmolens."

Translation:On the right are a few windmills.

3 years ago

21 Comments


petered

"There is a pair of windmills on the right." Should be accepted. It want's "are" in there, which aren't right.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

een paar = a few één paar = one pair.

2 years ago

s.gardo

This is still not fixed, i just re-reported it

2 years ago

xue_wukong
xue_wukong

I have reported it too - "there are a pair" sounds incorrect (but is often said in colloquial speech)

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

I believe for a pair to work the Dutch sentence would have to be "rechts staat één paar windmolens", rather than staan.

2 years ago

capasarah
capasarah

This is still not fixed and it's really irking me!

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Check Nierls's comments above.

10 months ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

So what is the difference (if any) between aan de rechterkant and rechts?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

to the right side vs right

2 years ago

asherpaden

coupled with the fact that earlier i had to say "on the left there is an old castle" i feel like a tour guide

1 year ago

vanharte

I'd reckon that the literal translation "a pair of windmills" ought to go well here...

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

a couple is accepted.

3 years ago

MandyTyler

What's wrong with my translation "on the right STAND a pair of windmills"?? Surely they are 'standing' there??

3 years ago

PhilBullock

pairs come in two's one pair =2 a pair singular =2

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

één paar means one pair, een paar means either a pair or a couple, it doesn't have to be exactly 2.

2 years ago

raconteur
raconteur

can "een paar" mean literally "a pair of", as in there are two of them, and if so, how do we know when its meant figuratively (so to say) and when literally? how do we know if its exactly two or just a few?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Één paar : one pair,

een paar : a pair, a couple

2 years ago

raconteur
raconteur

oh, that clears it up, thanks.

too bad i cant apply the same for german (ein paar) to distinguish one from the other.

2 years ago

hedi76
hedi76

There is a distinction in German as well:
Ein paar = a few , a couple of: ein paar Bücher (3 or more), ein paar Studenten, ein paar Blumen.

Ein Paar (noun) = 2 things related to each other: ein Paar Schuhe, ein Paar Socken, ein Paar (husband and wife).

1 year ago

harryclark17
harryclark17Plus

Why is not "Rechts staan er een paar windmolens" ?

1 year ago

BasCostBudde
BasCostBudde

Both rechts and er compete for indicator of place. Rechts wins, being the more precise.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.