1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I have a bird."

"I have a bird."

Translation:Benim bir kuşum var.

April 30, 2015

13 Comments


MrHilmiNevzat

"I have a bird." Translation: Benim bir kuşum var.

&

"I have a bird." --> Benim kuşum var.

Another correct Turkish answer accepted by Duo without using -bir.


Todd940413

Merhaba, MrHilmiNevzat. I am wondering what differences in meaning could result from omitting "Benim" and just saying "(bir) kuşum var." Does including "Benim" mainly add clarity or emphasis to the fact that it is my bird? Teşekkür ederim.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Todd

Benim bir kuşum var. --> I have a bird.

Benim bir kuşum. --> My one bird.

Benim kuşum var. --> I have a bird.

kuşum var. --> I have a bird.

Kuşum. --> My bird.

Thank you.


MelWebstar

Doesnt bende mean " me too" or "i also"


Ektoraskan

As two words, yes. "Ben de".


zeynepokul

but in this sentence it means "i have" (bende) not ben de. me too- i also (ben de)


anghely777

What is bende and how is used


Todd940413

Hi, anghely777. The only form and use I know is this: "ben" + locative suffix → "ben" + "de" → "bende." Just as we can say that people or things are at or in various places, we can use the personal pronouns ben, sen, etc., to say that they are "at" (or with) various people:

The bird is in the tree → Kuş ağaçta.
The bird is "at" (with) me, or "I have the bird" → Kuş bende.
The bird is "at" (with) you, or "You have the bird" → Kuş sende.

I used "at" because it's often used to translate the Turkish locative suffix, and "with" because in English we would say "The bird is with me," not "at me." Note how using "bende" to say that something is "with" me is a bit different in meaning than saying "I have a bird" → "Benim bir kuşum var." With "bende," you're just saying where something is, but with "Benim bir kuşum var," you're saying that the bird is yours, your property.


laurilopez

So why it says "bende"?


ALnour.Yosif

Is "ben bir kuşum var" right?.


Todd940413

Hello, ALnourYosi. I don't think so, as your "ben" is missing the "im." Turkish mostly seems to use such possessive constructions to express the English verb "to have": "I have an X" → "Benim bir X'im var" (literally, "My (an) X exists." And actually, we should only use an apostrophe if X is a proper name.) Possessive structures are explained here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Possessives/tips-and-notes

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.