1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She is better than you at wo…

"She is better than you at work."

Translation:Ela é melhor do que você no trabalho.

September 18, 2013

23 Comments


pinkybrainy

Why is "em trabalho" wrong here?


Paulenrique

Trabalho always takes the article in this case.


pinkybrainy

Thanks. But what does "this case" mean? What properties of this sentence make trabalho require a definite article, and in what type of sentence it wouldn't?


Paulenrique

Trabalho would not require a definite article if it is about a definition:

  • Trabalho é algo que...

For all other instances, the article is needed.


BGMarc

What's wrong with na trabalha here?


Paulenrique

The noun trabalho is always masculine. Trabalha is a conjugation for the 3rd singular person for the present: ela trabalha = she works.


vsandl

so is "do que" a fixed expression we have to learn? where does it come from?


Paulenrique

Work = trabalho (noun).


mariaaa

Am uncertain about the correct sentence structure sometimes - would "ela é melhor no trabalho do que você" sound too awkward? It was flagged as wrong by Master Owl.


Paulenrique

Not wrong! Maybe they have rejected it because it is not in the same order... the only reason I see...


Lavmarx

Why is "Ela é melhor que tu no trabalho." wrong? It just corrects "tu" to "você"


Paulenrique

Right too. But it sounds bad t my ears.


jessieannie

In this sentence they used work but when I translated it before using work I was wrong and they corrected it with job. Empreso can be job but not work and trabalho can be work and job? I'm a little confused why it marked my answer wrong but used the exact phrase later.


chet.deubn

I changed the order ....so what ...your answers have changed the orders many times ..... what's wrong with "Ela é melhor no trabalho do que você" ...??


Friznutz

Why is it "do que você" and not "de que você"?


Paulenrique

"that" is always que or do que.


GrannySlasher

So what is this saying here? She is better at doing work (in general) than the other person, or she is better when she's in/at her workplace that than the other person is when they are also in/at the workplace?


JTSWAG16

Is "Ela é melhor do que ti no trabalho" wrong?


Chyina1

So it is at working and not at work? At least that is how I would translate it with the "no" instead of another form of at?


PhillipBro6

Ela é melhor do que você no trabalho. She is better than you at work/ the job.

Ela é melhor do que você em trabalhar. She is better tha you at working.


IlIIll

does "do que" sound much better than just "que"?

  1. Ela é melhor do que você no trabalho.

  2. Ela é melhor que você no trabalho.

which one sounds better?


Paulenrique

Both of them are ok and commonly used.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.