"She is better than you at work."

Translation:Ela é melhor do que você no trabalho.

September 18, 2013

13 Comments


mariaaa

Am uncertain about the correct sentence structure sometimes - would "ela é melhor no trabalho do que você" sound too awkward? It was flagged as wrong by Master Owl.

September 18, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Not wrong! Maybe they have rejected it because it is not in the same order... the only reason I see...

September 18, 2013

Lavmarx

Why is "Ela é melhor que tu no trabalho." wrong? It just corrects "tu" to "você"

February 4, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Right too. But it sounds bad t my ears.

February 4, 2014

jessieannie

In this sentence they used work but when I translated it before using work I was wrong and they corrected it with job. Empreso can be job but not work and trabalho can be work and job? I'm a little confused why it marked my answer wrong but used the exact phrase later.

February 18, 2014

chet.deubn

I changed the order ....so what ...your answers have changed the orders many times ..... what's wrong with "Ela é melhor no trabalho do que você" ...??

April 16, 2014

Friznutz

Why is it "do que você" and not "de que você"?

April 25, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

"that" is always que or do que.

April 25, 2014

BGMarc

What's wrong with na trabalha here?

May 16, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

The noun trabalho is always masculine. Trabalha is a conjugation for the 3rd singular person for the present: ela trabalha = she works.

May 16, 2014

ArjunBhatt6

Why trabalho?

August 7, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Work = trabalho (noun).

August 7, 2016

GrannySlasher

So what is this saying here? She is better at doing work (in general) than the other person, or she is better when she's in/at her workplace that than the other person is when they are also in/at the workplace?

August 26, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.