1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She is better than you at wo…

"She is better than you at work."

Translation:Ela é melhor do que você no trabalho.

September 18, 2013

15 Comments


BGMarc

What's wrong with na trabalha here?


Paulenrique

The noun trabalho is always masculine. Trabalha is a conjugation for the 3rd singular person for the present: ela trabalha = she works.


Paulenrique

Work = trabalho (noun).


vsandl

so is "do que" a fixed expression we have to learn? where does it come from?


mariaaa

Am uncertain about the correct sentence structure sometimes - would "ela é melhor no trabalho do que você" sound too awkward? It was flagged as wrong by Master Owl.


Paulenrique

Not wrong! Maybe they have rejected it because it is not in the same order... the only reason I see...


Lavmarx

Why is "Ela é melhor que tu no trabalho." wrong? It just corrects "tu" to "você"


Paulenrique

Right too. But it sounds bad t my ears.


jessieannie

In this sentence they used work but when I translated it before using work I was wrong and they corrected it with job. Empreso can be job but not work and trabalho can be work and job? I'm a little confused why it marked my answer wrong but used the exact phrase later.


chet.deubn

I changed the order ....so what ...your answers have changed the orders many times ..... what's wrong with "Ela é melhor no trabalho do que você" ...??


Friznutz

Why is it "do que você" and not "de que você"?


Paulenrique

"that" is always que or do que.


GrannySlasher

So what is this saying here? She is better at doing work (in general) than the other person, or she is better when she's in/at her workplace that than the other person is when they are also in/at the workplace?


JTSWAG16

Is "Ela é melhor do que ti no trabalho" wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.