"He paid with grass."

Translation:Hij betaalde met gras.

3 years ago

12 Comments


lolaphilologist
lolaphilologist

hilarious. There are three ways to pay!

3 years ago

blindkiwi
blindkiwi

niemand rijdt gratis :)

3 years ago

mikezephyr
mikezephyr

Wat soort gras spreken we over?  ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

In Dutch gras doesn't have the euphemistic meaning you appear to refer to.

2 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

Yep, meestal gebruiken de Nederlanders "weed" of "pot" als euphemisms.
Ook Coffeeshops zijn winkels niet voor koffie, maar wel voor weed.

Plz weggelaat deze comment als dit niet goede informatie is.

1 year ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

what's the difference between 'mee' and 'met'? the mouseover showed 'mee' but got marked wrong

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Met= with

Mee= 'along' (sort of, don't take it literally).

Before a noun, you can only use met, as far as I know (but, hey! I've only slept three hours last night, so my brain is not at its full capacity).

Mee would be like an equivalent of met that gey combined with verbs, forming the famous 'separable verbs' that confuse us so much (like meegaan, meenemen, etc... meebetalen exists as well, but it means something like 'paying together', as when you split the bill with a friend, I assume).

Hope this helps!

1 year ago

Olja.
Olja.

Amazing course :)

2 years ago

mmgery
mmgery

As opposed to the other two options. Hah

2 years ago

C_Ballard

How come 'betaald' is not correct?

3 years ago

Fabiocicm

It is "betaalde" the "E" works as connective to "met".

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Betaald is the past participle form of the verb betalen, which is combined with a form of hebben to make the Present Perfect.

Betaalde is the Simple Past form of betalen.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.