"Hun bliver fulgt hjem af drengen."

Translation:She is being followed home by the boy.

3 years ago

8 Comments


leoburca
leoburca

This reminds me about one joke we used to make to one of my class mates: - [Name] managed to save a girl today. -How comes? -He stopped chasing her. :))

3 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Actually, it means he accompanied her! But that doesn't use a passive in English. There should have been enough context to explain it!

2 years ago

Chris488674

So how do you say "She is being followed home (by a stalker)""

2 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Good question! I had to look it up. "På vej hjem bliver hun forfulgt af en stalker". Apparently "stalker" is also Danish. I never thought about it when I lived in Denmark. Even in Copenhagen and Aarhus I always felt safe walking home alone at night.

2 years ago

SleepyTinman
SleepyTinman

"She was accompanied home by the boy" is a better translation

8 months ago

Maria299959
Maria299959

Nasty boy must be stalking her

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.