"Hun bliver fulgt hjem af drengen."

Translation:She is being followed home by the boy.

April 30, 2015

7 Comments


leoburca

This reminds me about one joke we used to make to one of my class mates: - [Name] managed to save a girl today. -How comes? -He stopped chasing her. :))

September 22, 2015

bonbayel

Actually, it means he accompanied her! But that doesn't use a passive in English. There should have been enough context to explain it!

October 4, 2016

Chris488674

So how do you say "She is being followed home (by a stalker)""

October 8, 2016

bonbayel

Good question! I had to look it up. "På vej hjem bliver hun forfulgt af en stalker". Apparently "stalker" is also Danish. I never thought about it when I lived in Denmark. Even in Copenhagen and Aarhus I always felt safe walking home alone at night.

October 8, 2016

SleepyTinman

"She was accompanied home by the boy" is a better translation

February 9, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.