"The butterfly is partly blue and partly yellow."

Translation:Tá an féileacán idir a bheith gorm agus buí.

4/30/2015, 10:32:33 PM

6 Comments


exeisen

Is the "a bheith" necessary?

4/30/2015, 10:32:33 PM

galaxyrocker

According to the example given here, yes, for this meaning.

5/1/2015, 3:01:56 AM

RozieToez

Could you repost that link for app users?

2/12/2016, 6:18:45 PM

TonyBART0

'between blue and yellow' implies a shade of green - does the 'a bheith' give the meaning of 'partly' then?

8/23/2016, 9:35:34 AM

Knocksedan

That's too literal a translation of "idir" - idir ghorm agus bhuí actually means "both blue and yellow", not "between blue and yellow" - the a bheith just implies that it is being blue and yellow at the same time, so partly blue and partly yellow.

Here's a few snippets from a search for idir a bheith - the meaning changes with the context.

Tá cumasc anois ann idir a bheith ag ithe sa bhaile agus ag ithe amuigh - " There is a merging of eating at home and eating out"

fear a roinníonn a chuid ama idir a bheith ina mhúinteoir tacaíochta agus ina fhoilsitheoir leabhar agus CD-ROM trí Ghaeilge "A man who divides his time between being a support teacher and a publisher of books and CD-ROMs in Irish"

an difríocht idir a bheith fostaithe agus féinfhostaithe - "the difference between being employed and self-employed"

8/23/2016, 6:24:53 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.