1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The butterfly is partly blue…

"The butterfly is partly blue and partly yellow."

Translation:Tá an féileacán idir a bheith gorm agus buí.

April 30, 2015

15 Comments


joanmvanore

Is the "a bheith" literally "its being?" Sorry, I've worked and worked on this, and it's still a murky topic for me. How does this one break down grammatically?


TonyBART0

'between blue and yellow' implies a shade of green - does the 'a bheith' give the meaning of 'partly' then?


Knocksedan

That's too literal a translation of "idir" - idir ghorm agus bhuí actually means "both blue and yellow", not "between blue and yellow" - the a bheith just implies that it is being blue and yellow at the same time, so partly blue and partly yellow.

Here's a few snippets from a search for idir a bheith - the meaning changes with the context.

Tá cumasc anois ann idir a bheith ag ithe sa bhaile agus ag ithe amuigh - " There is a merging of eating at home and eating out"

fear a roinníonn a chuid ama idir a bheith ina mhúinteoir tacaíochta agus ina fhoilsitheoir leabhar agus CD-ROM trí Ghaeilge "A man who divides his time between being a support teacher and a publisher of books and CD-ROMs in Irish"

an difríocht idir a bheith fostaithe agus féinfhostaithe - "the difference between being employed and self-employed"


AinePoilin

So does this sentence mean something like 'The bitterfly is being partly blue, partly yellow'? I don't understand the use of the verbal noun here, nor it's placement in the sentence (I put "Tá an féileacan idir ghorm agus bhuí")


exeisen

Is the "a bheith" necessary?


galaxyrocker

According to the example given here, yes, for this meaning.


RozieToez

Could you repost that link for app users?


Zealousy

Old comment, but does anyone know if the only instance when one would use "a bheith" with the "partly _ and _" usage of idir is in reference to colour? Or with other adjectives/attributes as well?

The link galaxyrocker provided only has one example under the "partly _ and _" usage that has "a bheith" in it, and it is also in reference to colour.


Knocksedan

You're being overly literal. idir is used to say "between", "both" and "part(ly)". Whether a bheith is used with it really depends on what follows.

Looking at the examples that I gave a few years ago, Tá cumasc anois ann idir a bheith ag ithe sa bhaile agus ag ithe amuigh could be understood as "there is a mixture now of both eating at home and eating out", or "there is a convergence now between eating at home or eating out", or "there is a hybridisation now, part eating at home, part eating out".

fear a roinníonn a chuid ama idir a bheith ina mhúinteoir tacaíochta agus ina fhoilsitheoir leabhar agus CD-ROM trí Ghaeilge is obviously "A man who divides his time between being a support teacher and a publisher of books and CD-ROMs in Irish", but "being both a support teacher and a publisher of books and CD-ROMs in Irish" and "partly being a support teacher and partly being a publisher of books and CD-ROMs in Irish" are reasonable and non-contradictory interpretations, because "between", "both" and "partly ... partly" can be synonymous in English.

With difríocht or nasc, idir a bheith can probably only mean "between".


Zealousy

I'm a little confused as to why gorm and buí aren't lenited here. Is it because of a bheith?
Duolingo taught us that in the construction "idir _ agus ..." where it means either "both _ and " or "partly _ and ", the words are lenited.
In the dictionary, all the other examples in those cases are lenited, just not the one with a bheith, so that's the only thing I can fathom would make the difference, here.

Thanks in advance.


Knocksedan

a bheith doesn't cause lenition.


Zealousy

Sorry, but that doesn't really answer my question.


Knocksedan

Yes, it does. idir can't lenite a, and it has no control over anything else in the sentence.


Zealousy

Ah, sorry, I can't say I understand what you mean. Thanks for trying to help me, though.
Hopefully I'll get it eventually!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.