"Nossa grama é verde."

Translation:Our grass is green.

December 23, 2012

8 Comments


Jez85

This sentence has nothing to do with measurements...

December 23, 2012

Danmoller
Mod

Grass (a grama) and gram (o grama) are the same word in Portuguese. (Grass is feminine, gram is masculine).

Duolingo had something mixed up. But it's good to learn both words.

December 17, 2013

myles_AU

Unless it's slowed down, this spoken sentance could easily be "Nossa grama verde" (Our green grass). It's really hard for me to hear the "é" in that sentance. Possibly just a drawback of using a machine voice.

November 10, 2013

Lilli2

could you translate grama with lawn?

October 1, 2013

moostela

yes. what is all this grass about?

July 30, 2013

flamenca20

maybe they thought some people would confuse grama with a gram

August 2, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

They are indeed the same word, it's probably disambiguation.

September 13, 2013

fatisch

I take it to mean that our field/lot/pasture is green. (green pasture) A lot is a unit of measurement.

December 4, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.