1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nossa grama é verde."

"Nossa grama é verde."

Translation:Our grass is green.

December 23, 2012

8 Comments


Jez85

This sentence has nothing to do with measurements...


Danmoller

Grass (a grama) and gram (o grama) are the same word in Portuguese. (Grass is feminine, gram is masculine).

Duolingo had something mixed up. But it's good to learn both words.


myles_AU

Unless it's slowed down, this spoken sentance could easily be "Nossa grama verde" (Our green grass). It's really hard for me to hear the "é" in that sentance. Possibly just a drawback of using a machine voice.


Lilli2

could you translate grama with lawn?


moostela

yes. what is all this grass about?


flamenca20

maybe they thought some people would confuse grama with a gram


Danmoller

They are indeed the same word, it's probably disambiguation.


fatisch

I take it to mean that our field/lot/pasture is green. (green pasture) A lot is a unit of measurement.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.