Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I work."

Translation:Yo trabajo.

3 years ago

7 Comments


babydoc17

So another context-driven word? Trabajo =job, Trabajo = I work.

3 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

work is both a noun and a verb in English, too!

3 years ago

rspreng

yep.

3 years ago

AyrtonSmith
AyrtonSmith

Does trabajo also mean "the act of being sufficient." As in it's not great, but it works."? Or would you just say "suficiente?"

2 years ago

MichaelRigtrup

Shouldn't this be past tense? Trabajé

1 year ago

BThePirateQueen

No, that would be "I worked;" it asked for "I work."

1 year ago

Judith52891

Could just "Trabojo." be used? Do i have to state "yo" when actually speaking?

9 months ago