1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İyi geceler. Hoşça kal."

"İyi geceler. Hoşça kal."

Translation:Good night. Bye.

April 30, 2015

25 Comments


Dxb---Dxb

What is the difference between 'hoşça kal' and 'hoşça kalın' :P ?


HiMeCriss

Hoşça kal is for one person, hoşça kalın is for more persons. Also hoşça kalın is formal. Hope it helps, I'm a newbie too :D


SaloOom.yag

(e) sometimes it's pronounced like e in english and sometimes like a .. can someone explaine this to me . and (g) is pronounced ?? like g in dog ?? gejalar ?is that correct?


rahaoo

Does lar have a especial meaning?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is the plural suffix in Turkish. Albeit, the greetings are kept plural in Turkish but are singular in English. Riddle me that...


AlishbaBaj1

Geceler first e is pronounced as e in English while second e is pronounced as a. So how would we know when to pronounce e as a and when as e?


yamacomur

it's actually pronounced the same as like an "eh" sound. the person that says it makes it sound weird in my opinion. gece is pronounced like geh- jeh


Zhackram

I'm really enjoying to get it right


Bonjour689181

Good night. Good bye was not accepted but Goodbye is considered correct for good bye. Is goodbye or good bye the correct answer?


Azadeh385625

من تلفظ hoşça kal برام غلط میاد همش


[deactivated user]

    İyi akşamlar is good night? İyi geçeler good evening? am I wrong natives?


yamacomur

    hey, you probably know the answer by now, but it's the other way around. iyi akşamlar means good evening, iyi geceler means good night.


etieffen

    What is the literal meaning of "Hoşça kal"?


yamacomur

    It means something like "stay nicely", the verb "kalmak" means to stay, the adjective "hoş" means nice, its adverb form "hoşça" means nicely.


AyeshaAhma19

    What's the difference between aksamlar and geceler?


AmzaGul

    Aksamlar =evening Geceler= night


LamarOmar2

    الله. انا تركيه


emkN526452

    ايه الفرق بين hoşça kal و hoşça kalın ?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.