"Life is not hard, you can stand it."

Translation:Hayat zor değil, dayanabilirsin.

3 years ago

7 Comments


SheridanZhoy

Can you use dayanmak with onu? That is, could you say, "Hayat zor değil, onu dayanabilirsin?"

3 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

No, I made the same mistake, but dayanmak is always used with dativ not with accusativ

1 year ago

simon996215

You can say "Hayat zor değil, ona dayanabilirsin". It is not possible to use onu.

4 weeks ago

bramco2

Why isn't "onu" allowed?

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

dayanmak is used with dativ not with accusativ

1 year ago

ozhazar
ozhazar

"dayanma" sözcüğü yerine "katlanma" sözcüğü de kullanılabilir sanki.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Please report alternative translation suggestions rather than commenting here.

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.