1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Siz makarnayı yersiniz."

"Siz makarnayı yersiniz."

Translation:You eat the pasta.

April 30, 2015

24 Comments


Leillia

In listening, I can tell no difference between makarnayi and makarna, portakali and portakal......


AlexinNotTurkey

I admit that the fast version of this one is a little messy, but the slow one is pretty great! You will get used to it in time...it will kind of sound like a little -yuh on the end if you will :)


Quattrostelle

Not really. Unfortunately, the only way to avoid getting these wrong is to always listen to the slow version. In this case, the makarnayı perfectly blends into the yersiniz.


neilrbuck

Why is the i at the end of makarnayi pronounced as a u


el_ritardo

Because i and ı are different vowels. If you look closley you'll notice that one has a dot on top and the other without. The one used in makarnayı is dotless. The one with a dot is pronounced the same as the ea in the enlish word beat. The dotless one does not exist in english but sounds like a combination of i and u


schyrsivochter

It’s [ɯ], the unrounded counterpart of [u] and the back counterpart of [i]. Some English dialects realise /u/ as [ɯ], that’s why to a native English speaker, it sounds like /u/.


Omarshelby1

dude thank you so much


_hanick

Can someone please tell when to use 'siz..yersiniz' and when to use ' sen..yersin'. I am getting confused


Nastouj

Siz is the plural of Sen. In english it is «you» in singular and plural, that's why it's confusing. Sen yersin: you eat (in singular) Siz yersiniz: you eat (plural)


MeteUlku

Exactly! "Siz yersiniz." can be second person plural (informal) OR formal second person singular.


Wololol1

The funny thing is, American English technically has a word for you (pl), but it is considered boorish and unprofessional to say. Ya'll.


Dakota_Marz

How can one know where a word is stressed? Makarnayi sounds like makárnayi, but is there a way to know that it isnt said mákarnayi or something like that without listening to it?


AlexinNotTurkey

I am not sure what the second half of your question is.

Stress is normally on the final syllable, but there are plenty of exceptions. This bit of the Turkish phonology article might be useful for you: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_phonology#Stress_and_suffixation


Dakota_Marz

Thank you! I wanted to know because in Spanish stress is usually put on the pen-ultimate syllable and there is no second part that answers all of it.


GregoryZak

The difference between the two vowel sounds sounds is clear to me. But the difference between pasta and the pasta without context is unclear, as in all these cases of accusative, and I can see that a direct object is not always in the accusative - just without any inflection.


GregoryZak

Also, I am used to distinguishing in English between Present Simple for regular actions and Present Continuous for what is being done now. Yet we are not given any meaningful examples of this and Present Simple with definite names of foods look strange: you eat many times one and the same apple, orange or fish.


GregoryZak

As for distinguishing singular and plural in the second person, remember that English also had this distinction between you and thou.


Noni928326

Whats the meaningof accusative?


MuhammadAnsary

(macaroni-pasta) It should be the same in English So why it was wrong when I typed (Macaroni) ???


ghYgiYghhggi

Shouldn't macaroni be accepted as another translation for "makarna" ?


Sahrish968315

Why isn't it "Sen makarna yersin"???


RasoulAlir

How can I understand when to use the article "the" or not


lholman

Why is 'the' always required? I eat pasta seems mor e correct than I eat the pasta? What am I missing??


AbdulRahma327324

what is makarnayi why we add yi at last of the word

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started