1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "When are you opening the res…

"When are you opening the restaurant?"

Translation:Restoranı ne zaman açıyorsunuz?

May 1, 2015

25 Comments


amadalena

I put:

sen restoranı ne zaman açıyorsun?

Why is this wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

Just a missing alternative. It has been added


amadalena

Teşekkürler cevabın için


MilanaRus

Sorry for my curiosity, but is a verb 'açik' suitable in this sentence?


Selcen_Ozturk

açık is not verb, açmak is one.


Iam_malejita

Why "restorani" and not "restoran"? (sorry- don't have Turkish keyboard)


Sapiolataa

"THE restaurant" shows that we know which restaurant it is. Since it's a definite direct object, we use accusative suffix (-ı/-i/-u/-ü) to show that in Turkish. ***** 1) When are you opening THE restaurant? (Restoran-ı ne zaman açıyorsunuz?)


Simon427206

I was looking for that answer too, then I remembered it. I made the same mistake by thinking that the subject of the sentence is the 'restoran' therefore no 'ı' should be added. But here the ''restoran' is the object of the verb Acmak, so 'ı' is added. I have no idea what the subject of the sentence is.


Danika_Dakika

The subject of the sentence is "you."


Ravshan42

Saat kacta yanlış mı?


Simon427206

You asked: At what time? The English question asks: When?


Dr.M.saeed

could it be: (Ne zaman Restoranı açıyorsunuz?)...i read that we put the time before the site in turkish sentences


AnasFarooq3

Came to know that only. What is it


TFG

What is lokanı?


texaschic183

Lokanta also means restaurant.


NailahDawkins

Isn't it singular?


berolino

Restoranı ne zaman açacaksın? - Why is this wrong? I don't see a difference.


Ravshan42

Probably because the exercise is about continuous, not future tense.


slashedy

I wrote the same.


yexxi94

Does 'lokantası ne zaman açıyorsun' work?


Zeynepp2009

I clicked, but it didn't write, it's not my problem


Driekie8

Can you start this sentence with ne zaman?


Bonjour689181

Instead of Ne zaman, could we say "saat kacta?"


chrisargi

when i use "ne zaman" and when just "ne"?


Li.Va.

"Ne" is "What", "Ne zaman" would be "What time" literallym so - "When" Ne istiyorsun? - What do you want? Restoranda ne yiyoruz? - What are we eating in the restaurant? Ne zaman restorana gidiyoruz? - When are we going to the restaurant? Bunu ne zaman bitireceksin? - When will you finish it?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.