1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "When are you opening the res…

"When are you opening the restaurant?"

Translation:Restoranı ne zaman açıyorsunuz?

May 1, 2015

18 Comments


MilanaRus

Sorry for my curiosity, but is a verb 'açik' suitable in this sentence?


Selcen_Ozturk

açık is not verb, açmak is one.


MilanaRus

Oh my gosh, I asked such a stupid question, what a shame... probably I was tired. Sorry.


amadalena

I put:

sen restoranı ne zaman açıyorsun?

Why is this wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

Just a missing alternative. It has been added


amadalena

Teşekkürler cevabın için


Iam_malejita

Why "restorani" and not "restoran"? (sorry- don't have Turkish keyboard)


Simon427206

I was looking for that answer too, then I remembered it. I made the same mistake by thinking that the subject of the sentence is the 'restoran' therefore no 'ı' should be added. But here the ''restoran' is the object of the verb Acmak, so 'ı' is added. I have no idea what the subject of the sentence is.


berolino

Restoranı ne zaman açacaksın? - Why is this wrong? I don't see a difference.


Rav678636

Probably because the exercise is about continuous, not future tense.


slashedy

I wrote the same.


Rav678636

Saat kacta yanlış mı?


Simon427206

You asked: At what time? The English question asks: When?


Bonjour689181

Instead of Ne zaman, could we say "saat kacta?"


yexxi94

Does 'lokantası ne zaman açıyorsun' work?


chrisargi

when i use "ne zaman" and when just "ne"?


Li.Va.

"Ne" is "What", "Ne zaman" would be "What time" literallym so - "When" Ne istiyorsun? - What do you want? Restoranda ne yiyoruz? - What are we eating in the restaurant? Ne zaman restorana gidiyoruz? - When are we going to the restaurant? Bunu ne zaman bitireceksin? - When will you finish it?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.