"Yediye yirmi var."

Translation:It is twenty to seven.

May 1, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RustyBucket16

twenty minutes to seven is the same


jaynepudica

i still don't understand the purpose of 'var' in this sentence


sainio

It might be a little easier if you think about the English translation as, "there are twenty [minutes] to seven." If you look at it that way, the "var" is roughly equivalent to "there are."


Youssef.tsun

♡ Numbers from 1 to 29 + quarters (çeyrek): takes geçe/geçiyor (past) or var/kala (to). + no.s: 1 to 29 affect the main hour with suffix additions.

It is like Y after/to X, when y is the minutes or quarter and x is the hour, and since Y is dependent on X we will put the suffix link indicator to x

♡♡ Numbers 31 to 59 + half (buçuk): doesnt need any past/to indicators. + doesnt affect the main hour with suffix additions.

Its like saying: X and Y when x is the hour and y is the minutes (31 to 59) or half, and both are independent.

I dont know if I made things more complicated or not!!

♡♡♡ examples: It is five past one = biri beş geçiyor // it is five to one = bire beş var // at five past one = biri beş geçe // at five to one = bire beş kala /◇◇◇/ it is one and a half = bir buçuk // it is one and fifty five = bir elli beş // at one and a half = bir buçukta // at one and fifty five = bir elli beşte

mmm, hoping İ did it right up there, İyi şanslar


zeid188584

It is simply ... there are (var) 20 minutes to reach 7 o'clock


Colin107047

{to (dative) 7 (o'clock) 20 (minutes) exist


kianoosh830737

You can consider " we have 20 minutes time to 7 o'clock " . "Var " refers to this concept.


SuhailBanister

Why not "It is twenty before seven"? That wording is quite acceptable, here in the Midwest at least.


Rukarukaya

Does it mean it is 7:20?


SuhailBanister

No--it would be 6:40 (or 18:40 if we're talking about the 24-hour version).


zeid188584

It is : There is still be 20 minutes to reach 7 o'clock


judth15

Can you also say yediye yirmi kala var? Or shouldnt you use var after kala?


Yomalyn

We never need both "var" and "kala". "var" is for telling current time; "kala" is for talking about a future time:

  • Yediye yirmi var = It's 20 to 7 (now)
  • Yediye yirmi kala = At 20 to 7 (future)

Very long tips and notes for this skill, so it's easy to mix things up. But just in case anyone missed them: Telling Time


ANuubee

"It is twenty minutes to seven" did not work.


Eila714030

same question too.


EricKleyme1

Your phrase would be "Yediye yirmi dakika var".


CuneyteSeviyorum

this is a bit outside the lesson, but my work deals in statistics or odds...

if the odds were also 20:7 (for ease of fluency) would they also be yediye yirmi? for english this is also twenty to seven.

or 100:1 birine (?) yüz

i want to practice while working and relatability makes learning easier


Eh.E.A

Neden (var) kulanıyoruz (Kala) kulanmak yalnış mı yoksa o da doğru?


MrHilmiNevzat

Ehqypa

"Yediye yirmi var." Translation: It is twenty to seven.

Merhaba.

Neden (var) kulanıyoruz (Kala) kulanmak yalnış mı yoksa o da doğru?

Evet - ikisi de doğru. Lütfen hep cevapları okuyun.

Yes - both are correct. Please read all the topic answers.

Teşekkür ederim.


mojat00

is this a real Turkish sentence ? i mean Turkish people say this when they want to say time is 6:40 ?


RWang2017

What case is it? Dative?


AroobaTasa

What kind of a sentence is it


mary312312

Yirmi رو از ما قبول نمیکند

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.