"Yediye yirmi var."

Translation:It is twenty to seven.

3 years ago

12 Comments


RustyBucket16

twenty minutes to seven is the same

3 years ago

jaynepudica

i still don't understand the purpose of 'var' in this sentence

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

It might be a little easier if you think about the English translation as, "there are twenty [minutes] to seven." If you look at it that way, the "var" is roughly equivalent to "there are."

2 years ago

zeid188584

It is simply ... there are (var) 20 minutes to reach 7 o'clock

2 weeks ago

RobertNeil4

"It is twenty minutes to seven" did not work.

1 month ago

Eila714030

same question too.

2 weeks ago

SuhailBanister

Why not "It is twenty before seven"? That wording is quite acceptable, here in the Midwest at least.

1 year ago

judth15

Can you also say yediye yirmi kala var? Or shouldnt you use var after kala?

6 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

We never need both "var" and "kala". "var" is for telling current time; "kala" is for talking about a future time:

  • Yediye yirmi var = It's 20 to 7 (now)
  • Yediye yirmi kala = At 20 to 7 (future)

Very long tips and notes for this skill, so it's easy to mix things up. But just in case anyone missed them: Telling Time

1 month ago

Rukarukaya

Does it mean it is 7:20?

1 week ago

SuhailBanister

No--it would be 6:40 (or 18:40) if we're talking about the digital version.

1 week ago

zeid188584

It is : There is still be 20 minutes to reach 7 o'clock

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.