1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No, spiacente."

"No, spiacente."

Translation:No, sorry.

December 23, 2012

36 Comments


coltonmathew

I have studied abroad and traveled throughout Italy and have never heard this word used. I would use, "No, scusa" or "No, mi dispiace".


BrunoZoldan

I'm a native speaker and SPIACENTE is currently used, it's like a short answer.


JasmineEllaine

can you elaborate on this? why is everyone here saying that it's not really used?


BrunoZoldan

Spiacente is the present participle of the verb spiacere= che dispiace (dislike, mind, be sorry)sgradito (unpleasant, unwelcome):
It's an adjective meaning feel sorry (spiacente= che prova dispiacere= mi dispiace=I'm sorry). Who says that it's no really used in Italy he don't really know all the uses of the italian language .


Fatimahnoori

Is it more formal than "no, mi dispiace"? because I studied abroad in Italy but for a short period of time and never heard of it. What is more commonly used?


SamiaELSharkawy

i think it's used for bad news like telling death because it's on google "afraid" to so it's maybe like "i'm afraid that .."


Shewp

You are completely correct, they should change it. I have never heard anyone say spaciente,


_Sharon_

Second this. I've lived in Florence, traveled throughout Italy, and took 3 semesters of Italian in college.... I don't recall ever coming across this word or heard it being used locally.


zhhlily020

I think it might be an very formal usage of "sorry". Just like it uses "arrivederci" as "goodbye", which is more formal than "ciao".


iamtoria

Yes, I studied abroad as well as lived with a native italian and they almost always say "mi dispiace" when they are saying I am sorry.


stefranz1

Correct! "Mi dispiace" is more used, but it means basically the same


MarianaCMendes

Me either. I've been studding Italy since 2013 and in 2014 I had a piedmontese teacher and she never teach us "spiacente". Probably is archaic.


concifuriram

We never say this. Never. I would say, "No, scusa." This whole lesson uses "spiacente" in such an awkward manner.


Chris123456

This thread seems quite long and generally holds the same opinion that "Spiacente" is rarely used. It would be nice if one of Duolingo's experts could comment on this in particular because the phrase is presented very early into Duolingo's sequence of learning and therefore many more people in the early stages of learning the language are going to be confused by it.


yellowbear

Try the 'report a problem' button and choose other at the bottom where you can type in your concern that the words are being used unnaturally or incorrectly. When I was in Italy I only heard mi dispace or scusi used as other commenters have mentioned.


forsilvia

Wataya is right: "Spiacente/Sono spiacente" is correct and used in formal situations.


Antoninus

There are regional variations in Italian, so what they say in Naples is different than what they say in Torino or Florence. This may be the reason for this unfamiliarity. Like 'Non lo faro' micca" is from around Bologna only.


royastar

is "spiacente" commonly used in italian? i thought "mi dispiace" was better


wataya

In informal settings, I'd prefer 'mi spiace'. 'Sono spiacente' is more formal.


strages

I think, but please correct me if I am wrong, that dispiace is pointed at multiple people in a less formal setting. Dispiacente can then be used in front of multiple people in a more formal setting.


cynthia.fuentes

I lived in Italy for two months and they always said: scusa for a normal sorry, and dispiace for a more intense sorry. NEVER SPIACENTE.


el-gatino-2000

"mi dispiace" sounds better to me.


forsilvia

Mi dispiace=normal/colloquial; Spiacente=formal


nicole.scoble

Is it perhaps because reflexive verbs are tackled later on in the course? I noticed that earlier on it also said "Il mio nome รจ [x]" instead of "mi chiamo [x]" which is more commonly used, and I thought perhaps it was because reflexive verbs come later.


camilacersosimo

'Il mio nome e Camila' would be 'my name is', while 'mi chiamo Camila' would be 'I am called Camila.' I know, it sounds awkward in English... but it's the same thing in Spanish. You can either say 'mi nombre es Camila' or 'me llamo Camila.' I am a native spanish speaker and I would normally say 'me llamo Camila.' I'm pretty it's the same thing for Italian.


LuciaNM

I agree that this is weird usage....many years of Italian and never heard it used in normal conversation.


faincut

I also never heard of: ""spiacente". Probably because I never been in a formal situation in Italy.


nunchucks

To say "I'm not sorry," can I say "non sono spiacente." please tell me.


LopezTania

How do you pronounce 'dispiace'


Uomo_Siciliano

Deess-pia-che for Dispiace


tamsinclarke

and why is it 'no' and not 'non'?


camilacersosimo

'No' as in "NO, I don't know you" 'Non' as in "She is NOT a tourist"


LoveMyBooks

many people are saying it means "afraid" so it must mean something like "im afraid" like we say in english, "im afraid i dont know". helpful?


BlakeKimbl

As i understand it, you'd say "sono spiacente" when you're not really sorry but when you cannot grant a request. As in, "I'm sorry/I regret to inform you that we're all out of lobster" or "I'm sorry/I regret to inform you that we've chosen someone else for the job". Mi dispiace is an actual apology


bb4272011

siamo spiacenti>>>we're sorry

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.