1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El juez es hijo de campesino…

"El juez es hijo de campesinos."

Translation:The judge is the son of peasants.

September 18, 2013

49 Comments


nateplusplus

Oh good, glad I learned this phrase. I use this like... every day.


Sanmiguel82

Is this sentence wrong? should it not be "un hijo" or "el hijo"


janefondle

This is what I was wondering too. "El hijo" I imagined. It also sounds like it could be an insult: "The judge is a son of a peasant!" Any spanish insight here?


Melita2

Being a campesino in Europe or in Latin America has no disrespectful meaning, it is simply a statement of fact. Changing socio-economic status in one generation is much harder and unusual in Europe and LA than in North America. It is unusual for country folk (our politically correct term) to have a son become a judge.


maddiebean12

If they require us to translate it with "the" or "a," then they should put that in the Spanish sentence. No? I lost a heart over this.


levelledout

No. Word-for-word translations are often defective or impossible, particularly in the real world. Provided that this is not incorrect Spanish, then it's teaching us to look out in future for similar omissions of the definite article.


gernt

Amen. And it really does get easier.


shemp

Thanks for this comment. If I am reading it right, you are saying that campesino is better translated as country folk? I would not want to insult someone if I was asking if they were a farmer, and have wondered about campesino versus granjero.


Uriberto

I asked my native spanish speaking wife (and reason to be duolingo-ing) this question. Apparently it's not wrong, but I couldn't get an answer why.


johncaveishere

Maybe "That is just how it is in Spanish" is the answer here? ^_^


VanessaJ101

I don't think an article is needed here, because it is stating what someone is e.g. "él es pintor" or" él es padre" in general, but not specifically e.g. "él es el padre de Ana". There is no specific farmer or farming couple involved.


Sharlok71

It's not insulting, I think it's rather inspiring. I live in India and I've known people, read and heard stories about how; despite having relatively poor economical background; the next generation with their hard work topped all India exams which nearly a million people give. And brought pride to their parents.


SusannaEDavis420

Plus, there is nothing degrading about being a peasant. They are usually very hard working, good people with honest values.


SusannaEDavis420

I think "peasant" isn't considered a pejorative term in all cultures. I hear the word used in a neutral way by the media for some groups in the world.


wenyue47

Is there any difference between granjero and campesino?


Mrs.McKinney

campesino can be any peasant, not just farmers


Talca

I am confused about that, too. I thought granjero = farmer and campesino = farmer worker. Are they interchanageable en español?


mistakenolive

"Country folk" is more accurate IMO because el campo means the countryside. And I think the only reason the word "peasant" has a negative image is because when most English speakers hear the word it's context is in the feudal system, where peasants were considered subordinate. We don't see being peasants/country folk as bad (well, unless you're a snob ;} ), it's the word that has negative connotations.


E.T.s_Son

If you want a short sentencing don't mention this outloud to the judge


carlyrox

The solutions here say "the judge is a farmer's son" or "the judge is the son of peasants." Why is the article "a" in the first example, and "the" in the second??


MCroisant

Using the definite article ("the") in the first sentence ("The judge is the farmer's son") implies/requires that we know the specific farmer in question. The meaning shifts from talking about the judges parentage in a general sense (his parents are farmers) to talking about his being the son of a specific farmer.

As far as why we don't say, "the judge is a son of peasants" ... I think it's just idiom.


leslie.moell

Tu eres un campesino!!


kennedya100

Since when is duolingo from the middle ages?


bayerwo

"Son of the farmer" or "child of the farmers" is physically correct. There is only one physical father!


CJBrooks1

I got it wrong because I forgot the article before "hijo." Is the article always implied with "hijo?" How do you know when it should be included and not included?


RemyWaarde

Somebody who can explain what this phrase means?


oletange

The son is a judge. His parents are farmers.


gernt

In Tennessee? The judge is a good ol' boy from the country.


nicolej_tt

How would I know to use the or a In this sentence? I used the farmers son instead of a farmers son


peeper

I also do not know how to distinguish between THE and A. Gracias ellos!


nannaibear

The judge is a farmers' son is the 'correct' answer but i am doubting my mother tongue grammar as i am sure the apostrophe should be farmer's ie son belonging to a farmer, more likely than the given which is the son of many farmers?


Tin-Naz

Why is "The judge is the farmers' son" not correct?


DieSumpfHexe

uaahahha, i cried :D


Carolbaker4

peasants is considered pejorative in British English


Nfeliccia

He was born the son of a sharecropper...


norkolas

What a childish way to talk.


AllanPettie

Asked me to put a space in "countryfolk" - which appears in English dictionaries!!


Roger654478

' the judge is of peasant stock' why is that wrong?


DesireeLaC8

Peasants? Really? Are we in the 19th century?


kurtla

I wrote farmer's son and was marked incorrect


fedor-A-learner

this should be "el juez es el hijo de campesinos", duo please add el before hijo.


ekihoo

How 'bout 'thugs'? would it be accepted?


CindyMoira

The judge is the peasants' son....marked incorrect - why?


rleh

Six years later, this sentence used and I translate it to "The son of peasants is judge." It was marked wrong. I reported it because it has the same meaning, but perhaps more American English-like sentence, avoiding the need for el or un in the Spanish.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.