1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Her dad."

"Her dad."

Translation:A daidí.

May 1, 2015

8 Comments


DonoghLane

is there a difference between athair and daidí?


ataltane

Yes, it's same difference as between the English 'father' and 'dad'.


hec10tor

the difference is that your daddy pays for stuff and gives you nice gifts, your father gives some useless advice and the sends you out the door...


supainanoko

What is the difference between daid and daidí, and why is dhaid allowed in this case, but not dhaidí?


galaxyrocker

dhaid should not be allowed, as a meaning 'her' doesn't lenite. It should either be a daid or a daidí


becky3086

Got it a second time! Was this word in the notes somewhere? Cause I have no idea what they are doing with the spelling of this word.


scilling

The spelling of daidí conforms to the caol le caol agus leathan le leathan rule; no consonant has both a slender vowel and a broad vowel as its nearest vowels.


Aine-Ka

It wasn't in the lesson. But they slip in new words into the repetition once in a while. Sneaky.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started