1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvordan kan du hade kaffe?"

"Hvordan kan du hade kaffe?"

Translation:How can you hate coffee?

May 1, 2015

15 Comments


RylieMcdon

Fordi jeg arbejde med kaffe!


ChristensenAdam

It's a valid question!


zeusttu

Fordi det smager ikke godt!


ricardo.aponte

I don't know... Just doesn't like me!


pAPKSklU

This seems like an awkward verbatim translation to English. If 'Jeg kan godt lide det' means 'I like that', shouldn't 'Hvordan kan du hade kaffe' mean 'How do you hate coffee'?


HastaLaVista83

No...it's just a question by someone who is surprised about the fact that someone else hates coffee. It's no equivalent to "at kunne (ikke / godt) lide noget".


Octavius981152

Well if you do not, then you have some SERIOUS issues. Lol.


LeXryeau

Jeg gøre ikke(?)


NathanTibb

Fordi det er ikke god for èns helbred

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.