"E se ele não trouxesse a arma?"

Translation:And what if he had not brought the gun?

September 18, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LyricalWordsmith

Sometimes I wonder what exactly we're translating...


brandonzinho

coisas comuns no Texas kkkkk


LorenzoCosta

"What if if he didn't bring the gun?" really?


LinguDemo

There's an extra if in your sentence.


Bertil680851

Why gun, is weapon not a correct translation?


Dezo_

The female voice has an incorrect pronunciation of the word trouxesse. The stressed vowel has the open e, as in the word bed (/bɛd/) of English, but in the audio it has the closed e, as in the word cake (/keɪk/), but just the first part of the diphthong.

The word trouxesse is pronounced "trouxésse" (/tɾow'sɛ.si/).


Domcje

Isn't it a voiced 'x' - /z/? (/tɾow'zɛ.si/)


Dezo_

No. The "x" in Portuguese may have 4 different pronunciations depending on the word and position within a word: /ʃ/, /s/, /z/ and /ks/.

In the word "trouxesse", it is pronounced as an "s".


Michael238101

In speech, it is possible to drop the "what" from this question particularly if it is said with a rising intonation at the end. And that would be a more literal translation which duo would normally accept - not this time though. (I am not sure about it in Australian English however, in which every sentence sounds like a question to this UK English speaker!


Annarulv

And what if he had not brought the gun? This was right a few minutes ago, but not now. I am not satisfied.


dassy_man

"E se.." here should just translate as "What if..." and not "and what if.." - not to nitpick, but the starting "and" shouldn't be there in the English translation.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.