"E se ele não trouxesse a arma?"

Translation:And what if he had not brought the gun?

September 18, 2013

7 Comments


LyricalWordsmith

Sometimes I wonder what exactly we're translating...

September 19, 2014

LorenzoCosta

"What if if he didn't bring the gun?" really?

September 18, 2013

LinguDemo

There's an extra if in your sentence.

July 12, 2016

Bertil680851

Why gun, is weapon not a correct translation?

September 10, 2017

Dezo_

The female voice has an incorrect pronunciation of the word trouxesse. The stressed vowel has the open e, as in the word bed (/bɛd/) of English, but in the audio it has the closed e, as in the word cake (/keɪk/), but just the first part of the diphthong.

The word trouxesse is pronounced "trouxésse" (/tɾow'sɛ.si/).

February 22, 2018

LICA98

why is the x pronounced as s?

August 25, 2016

Paulenrique

The letter "x" in Portuguese has more than one pronunciation... In this case, it is pronounced like /ss/.

August 25, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.