1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The horse eats an apple."

"The horse eats an apple."

Translation:At bir elma yer.

May 1, 2015

25 Comments


naomiyeahnaomi

not at+accusative?


sainio

No, because the horse is the subject, not the direct object.


LadyNurington

The horse in this sentence is not the direct object, it's actually the subject.


RosettasStoned

Why isn't elma in the accusative?


sainio

Because "an apple" is a general direct object and doesn't need the accusative ending (whereas "the apple" would refer to a specific apple, and would need to be in the accusative). It's a little confusing, but there's more information and some examples in the "tips and notes" of the Food and Accusative skills.


rizalmuhammad

İ heard that at sounds like "öte"


POTATO-EH-81

If it "the horse" and not "a horse" why isnt "Ati" accepted ?


FratTemize

I am from turkey


muftyh

Ahm, excuse me why "beygir" is not acceptable answer here. Yes, it is not an "istnabul turkish" but still makes sense in the dictionary.... and sorry to use dialect (: https://tr.wiktionary.org/wiki/beygir


JwanTarawn

How can I konw if its yer or yerim or any thing


HusseinAlz12

The subject is the horse (it) and with (it) we use yer ..if the subject is (I) we use yerim


Mahad583287

Can you explain that a little more? I dont get it.

Thanks


Yasso___101

"yerim" =I am eat. BAT "yer" = He She İt


Melina713053

Me you he she it.... when i am doing it it is yerim. When he/she/ it (the horse) does it, it is yer


Haesselmaas

I read in another comment thread how "bir" can be excluded in the subject, but not with the object, because that would mean it was plural.

If that's true then "At elma yer" would not be a correct translation here, right? That would mean "The horse eats the apples", correct?


Emywise

Now does horse have 2 meanings in turkish ? Because in another example it was written (kısrak) ,,and when I type it, it said wrong!!!!


maryanncotton

Why is atları wrong?


starcluster-

can it be translated as "apples" ?


muftyh

no, because it says 'bir' which means it is one apple that is being eaten by the horse (:


starcluster-

Oh, how didn't I see that. :D Thanks ^^


LadyLime1

And why not "at bir elmayı yer"?


Alpaslan000

That meaning: Horse eats one -the- apple


RevanFajar

Why elmayı is wrong?


master167511

At bir elma yer ? Or At elma yer?


dimasadhis_

Why elmayı wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.