1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The horse eats an apple."

"The horse eats an apple."

Translation:At bir elma yer.

May 1, 2015

12 Comments


RosettasStoned

Why isn't elma in the accusative?


sainio

Because "an apple" is a general direct object and doesn't need the accusative ending (whereas "the apple" would refer to a specific apple, and would need to be in the accusative). It's a little confusing, but there's more information and some examples in the "tips and notes" of the Food and Accusative skills.


naomiyeahnaomi

not at+accusative?


sainio

No, because the horse is the subject, not the direct object.


LadyNurington

The horse in this sentence is not the direct object, it's actually the subject.


rizalmuhammad

İ heard that at sounds like "öte"


muftyh

Ahm, excuse me why "beygir" is not acceptable answer here. Yes, it is not an "istnabul turkish" but still makes sense in the dictionary.... and sorry to use dialect (: https://tr.wiktionary.org/wiki/beygir


JwanTarawn

How can I konw if its yer or yerim or any thing


HusseinAlz12

The subject is the horse (it) and with (it) we use yer ..if the subject is (I) we use yerim


Mahad583287

Can you explain that a little more? I dont get it.

Thanks


Haesselmaas

I read in another comment thread how "bir" can be excluded in the subject, but not with the object, because that would mean it was plural.

If that's true then "At elma yer" would not be a correct translation here, right? That would mean "The horse eats the apples", correct?


POTATO-EH-81

If it "the horse" and not "a horse" why isnt "Ati" accepted ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.