Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The horse eats an apple."

Translation:At bir elma yer.

3 years ago

13 Comments


naomiyeahnaomi

not at+accusative?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

No, because the horse is the subject, not the direct object.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

The horse in this sentence is not the direct object, it's actually the subject.

3 years ago

RosettasStoned
RosettasStoned

Why isn't elma in the accusative?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

Because "an apple" is a general direct object and doesn't need the accusative ending (whereas "the apple" would refer to a specific apple, and would need to be in the accusative). It's a little confusing, but there's more information and some examples in the "tips and notes" of the Food and Accusative skills.

3 years ago

muftyh
muftyh

Ahm, excuse me why "beygir" is not acceptable answer here. Yes, it is not an "istnabul turkish" but still makes sense in the dictionary.... and sorry to use dialect (: https://tr.wiktionary.org/wiki/beygir

2 years ago

starcluster-

can it be translated as "apples" ?

2 years ago

muftyh
muftyh

no, because it says 'bir' which means it is one apple that is being eaten by the horse (:

2 years ago

starcluster-

Oh, how didn't I see that. :D Thanks ^^

2 years ago

JwanTarawn

How can I konw if its yer or yerim or any thing

2 years ago

HusseinAlz12

The subject is the horse (it) and with (it) we use yer ..if the subject is (I) we use yerim

6 months ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

I read in another comment thread how "bir" can be excluded in the subject, but not with the object, because that would mean it was plural.

If that's true then "At elma yer" would not be a correct translation here, right? That would mean "The horse eats the apples", correct?

1 year ago

rizalmuhammad8
rizalmuhammad8

İ heard that at sounds like "öte"

3 days ago