"Iwouldliketobuybreadandsomecheese."

Translation:Ekmek ve biraz peynir almak istiyorum.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Juli.Kaefer

Why doesn't Ekmek carry the accusative here? I thought when it was so far from the verb it had to be declined, no matter how indefinite it is?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

I haven't heard of that rule before.

Bread isn't in accusative case because you're not referring to a specific bread, you just want to buy any bread available. Does this clarify it for you?

3 years ago

Juli.Kaefer

Thanks a lot for the quick answer! :) Unluckily I am still confused because in a different sentence I missed the accusative on a non specific object, and it was wrong. The answer was the rule I mentioned above.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Can you show me that sentence so that I know what you mean?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that answer is not quite correct - you CANNOT place an indefinite object before locative (OR only place a definite object before a locative)

3 years ago

Juli.Kaefer

Çok teşekkür ederim!

3 years ago

SuhailBanister

Perhaps a dumb question, but it's been bumping around my head for ages: when an ordinary Turkish person goes to the store to get bread for dinner, what kind would he or she be thinking of typically? Would it be flat pita bread or nan? Would it resemble a baguette; or would it even be the sliced stuff so prevalent in North America. When I googled ekmek one day, the first images were those of baguettes and baguette-shaped rolls; but who knows whether whether to trust that?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.