"Hendes eksistens er nødvendig, for jeg kan ikke leve uden hende."

Translation:Her existence is necessary, because I can't live without her.

5/1/2015, 7:03:08 AM

16 Comments


marvincorea

I can't live if living is without you.

5/13/2015, 12:24:59 AM

slain313

Its not fair to get downvoted for quoting Air Supply, upvote!

4/2/2016, 4:00:39 AM

AlKnox

dybt.

1/20/2016, 9:53:10 PM

skywalker735

And not 'fordi'?

4/6/2016, 1:30:47 PM

simidanish

yeah why not fordi?? :P

6/13/2016, 9:33:01 AM

Xneb
Mod

"Fordi" is fine, as long as you remember the adverb and the verb need to switch places afterwards so it would be "Hendes eksistens er nødvendig fordi jeg ikke kan leve uden hende". This inversion doesn't happen after "for".

6/13/2016, 9:48:35 AM

blargtetd

dyel

9/1/2015, 12:59:30 PM

mipani

Is there anything wrong with "... since I cannot live without her"? I received an error for "since".

3/11/2016, 2:18:52 PM

AxelPutra

probably because you can't translate "for" to "since". since is sinde. it's correct sentence but not correct translation, I guess. I put "....for I cannot live...." and it worked just fine.

3/22/2016, 1:06:40 PM

Jenny65689

I wrote essential instead of necessary but it wasn't accepted, is there a big difference between them?

5/15/2016, 4:38:51 PM

DnEVsM

*important is a wrong term for "vigtigt" !????

6/18/2017, 5:02:51 AM

Isaac_Luna_

In English, this use of commas sounds unnatural. I remember that Danish comma use is different than English comma use, though. I'm just saying that the preferred translation should have one less comma than it now does.

10/4/2017, 4:15:55 AM

smith351794

codependency?

5/31/2018, 12:01:07 AM

johnf265788

Why not as i cannot live without her

9/22/2018, 8:59:33 AM

kebukebu

What is this, Descartes chapter 3?

6/6/2015, 7:09:29 AM

AndrijAndrusiak

Oh really?

5/1/2015, 7:03:08 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.