1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hendes eksistens er nødvendi…

"Hendes eksistens er nødvendig, for jeg kan ikke leve uden hende."

Translation:Her existence is necessary, because I can't live without her.

May 1, 2015

14 Comments


marvincorea

I can't live if living is without you.


Adalwolf313

Its not fair to get downvoted for quoting Air Supply, upvote!


hm437e

It's also from Harry Nilsson Without You.


CroDk

yeah why not fordi?? :P


Xneb
Mod

"Fordi" is fine, as long as you remember the adverb and the verb need to switch places afterwards so it would be "Hendes eksistens er nødvendig fordi jeg ikke kan leve uden hende". This inversion doesn't happen after "for".


johnf265788

Why not as i cannot live without her


Isaac_Luna_

In English, this use of commas sounds unnatural. I remember that Danish comma use is different than English comma use, though. I'm just saying that the preferred translation should have one less comma than it now does.


mipani

Is there anything wrong with "... since I cannot live without her"? I received an error for "since".


AxelPutra

probably because you can't translate "for" to "since". since is sinde. it's correct sentence but not correct translation, I guess. I put "....for I cannot live...." and it worked just fine.


JosephAKr

A little correction: 'since' does not mean 'sinde' but means 'siden'.


Jenny65689

I wrote essential instead of necessary but it wasn't accepted, is there a big difference between them?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.