"Üretim için liste oluştururken ürünleri dikkatlice hazırlamalı."

Translation:He has to carefully prepare the products while forming a list for production.

3 years ago

14 Comments


jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Sorry I don't understand what we are trying to say in this sentence. Can someone explain, perhaps with an example? As this is the business lesson perhaps you had better price your answer in lingots.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Okay, think of someone trying to create a list of products that will go into production in a factory. He has some prototypes ready, so he must just prepare everything before starting his list.

Does this help?

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Yes that helps thanks. The English sentence now does not really make sense. So I would like to suggest the following alternative business sentences to translate into Turkish:

"The customers like the prototype, so when can we start production?" "The customers like the prototype, but how should we price it?" "Why aren't all our products on our website?" "Don't forget to add the new product to the product list." "Is the Turkish railways website the most user unfriendly website in the world?" "The new salespeople should use Duolinguo to learn English, then we can try to export more." "We are transferring production to the new industrial park" (industrial park=organize sanayi)

but are we currently limited to only the words at https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets /d/1UqmiQlpRCLW4jDFpeuqMNErttPtdNlhUMxd4kGCqSRQ/edit#gid=0 or can we use words which are obvious when read by English speakers - like the Turkish for "prototype" and "website"? What about words which are not obvious, like "export"?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

The sentence does make sense. I just fictionalised a scenario to put it in context because you said you doesn't understand what it meant. It doesn't actually directly/indirectly imply everything I wrote.

You have to appreciate that Duolingo tries to teach you words and how they're used in sentences in a grammatically correct way. That's why we have so many sentences of animals reading books, going to the bank and having conversations. :)

Also, the course is currently locked so we can't add or change any sentences right now. I'll bring your detailed suggestions to the other contributors' attention when we can continue with editing the tree. Thank you.

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Yes I like the humor in the course, with animals etc. I am sure there was a quote something like "Turkey joining the EU would be like a python trying to swallow a rhinoceros" but I cannot find it or remember who wrote it. Presumably you will add the word "hedgehog" later. Is the course locked because it is about to come out of beta?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

It's been locked since it's been finished and released. We will be able to continue editing/adding on at some point however I don't know when. The current course has 1,500 words (I think?) whereas most Duolingo courses have 2,000. I don't know when we'll be going back to extending the tree though.

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

I just asked someone who is both in manufacturing and has good English and he says the meaning of the Turkish is not clear. So probably I misunderstood the first manufacturing guy I talked to. I think this example should be completely deleted and replaced by another as it is too confusing.

3 years ago

duifkoe
duifkoe

I was very surprised when my translation was counted as correct! I found the sentence very hard and just put all the words together in the most sensible way. But I really had no idea what it meant!

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

"Had"? So do you know now what it means? I am still not quite sure. I talked to a guy who works at a Turkish manufacturing SME (SME means KOBİ in Turkish) and if I understood him correctly he said the sentence is a perfectly normal meaningful sentence in a Turkish factory. I do not work in manufacturing myself but I think the English translation must be wrong in some way. However my Turkish is not yet good enough to understand his explanation. So I'll either ask him again when my Turkish has improved or more likely I will cheat and ask another manufacturing guy I know who has good English, when I see him next.

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

I've worked in manufacturing in the US, and thought the English version was a little awkward, but only a little. Its meaning was clear to me, but I definitely understand how it wouldn't be, if you hadn't worked in a plant.

The "carefully prepare the products" part sounds a little strange to me, but it's mostly because I think of "products" as things that are finished and ready to ship. These ones haven't been produced, yet, because he's still making the list. In real life I'd say something like, "carefully prepare the parts" or "carefully prepare the UPC's." BUT I'm not sure either of those would make any more sense to an English speaker without a manufacturing background, and neither "parts" nor "UPC's" is a very straightforward translation of "ürünler."

"Creating" or "generating" a list for production would be more typical phrasing than "forming" it, so maybe one of those should be the preferred translation, but "forming" gets the point across fine.

Anyway, the sentence "he has to carefully prepare the parts while generating a list for production" would be totally normal to me, but I'm not sure it would be any less puzzling than the current one, if I hadn't worked in a factory. (I should add that I'm very grateful to Duolingo for showing me how to express these ideas in Turkish, in case I ever need to know! =) )

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Yes I too as a layman definitely think of "products" as things that are finished and ready to ship. And I think most native speakers would agree. So that clears up some of my confusion. Of course translation of a word between languages is not always 1 to 1 so I would not be surprised if the meaning of "ürün" is not totally the same as the meaning of "product" or if laypeople use it slightly differently to professionals.

But in the factory does "preparing the parts" mean making sure that the parts list for a laptop (for example) lists 10 screws and not 9 or 11. Or is it something physical like making sure those 10 screws are in the right place for the assembly line or they have not gone rusty?

On a more general point perhaps when the current new building boom ends the government should help retrain some building workers to work in factories. From my reading of the (English language) newspapers it seems that one of the main problems of the economy is low productivity. Maybe we need to copy the apprenticeship system they have in Germany to train more 18 year old school leavers to become skilled factory workers.

Certainly as manufacturing is such an important part of the Turkish economy there should be plenty of example sentences from manufacturing in the "business" lesson here. And then once the English is good they could be re-used in the reverse course.

3 years ago

duifkoe
duifkoe

Sorry if I wasn't clear. I think the 'perfect' translation of this sentence is şöyle böyle, but the version that I typed with which I was able to pass was just nonsense (or so I thought). I unfortunately didn't record the answer I gave than, but I am certain that there are at least some unacceptable translations at the moment regarded as 'correct'. Anyway, thanks for your research :)

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

In this case, by "part" I'd mean....... "thing-to-be-produced," I guess? Widget? (It could be a hypodermic needle, or a grinding wheel, or a laptop, or a car, but whatever it is, the term covers its whole life, from manufacturing instructions to finished product.) I suspect that more complex things like laptops and cars aren't actually called "parts" in the factory before they're made, though, so that's a problem with my translation. (I'm used to working with smaller things, which are often called "parts," generically, even if they aren't going to be "part" of anything.) I imagine complex assemblies are called something different.... maybe "assembly" or "model" or just whatever they are (laptops, cars).

Anyway, the preparation would be things like making sure the.... widget?.... is cleared for production (maybe the design needs safety testing?), making sure the manufacturing instructions are in order (so it gets made right), making sure the materials are in stock, and so on. My reading of the sentence was that this guy has a bunch of new products to make, and he needs to carefully set up the instructions, documentation, and whatever else the factory needs, while he's putting them on the list to get them on the production schedule.

{Edit: sorry for the double post: I thought we were out of replies, here, and posted this one somewhere else at first. Clearly I need more coffee.... =) }

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

I don't know whether the course creators are ready for new sentences yet but once they are I guess one way to produce good sentences for manufacturing would be for someone like you to suggest some common sentences, without too much jargon, and then for me to ask a Turkish manufacturing guy to translate some. I think it is important to get the English right as if they were put in the reverse course many more Turks learning English are likely to use them in practice (e.g. in showing you round their factory) than us English speakers learning Turkish.

Any thoughts from LadyNurington or other course creators?

I did not like the Turkish coffee at first but after 5 years I have become addicted to at least one a day. Come on over and try it.

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.