1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Three tomatoes are enough."

"Three tomatoes are enough."

Translation:Üç domates yeterli.

May 1, 2015

17 Comments


Complex77

What is the meaning of the -li suffix?


MeteUlku

The sentence could be "Üç domates yeter." too. But, "yeterli" is an adjective, and "yeter" is a verb. Viz, you can't say "üç domates yeter değil." instead of "üç domates yetmez." (to suffice). But you can say "Üç domates yeterli değil." because it is an adjective -(like "güzel" (beautiful) / "güzel değil" (not beautiful) -). And we use "yeter/yetmez" which is a verb for estimating things if they will be enough or not and "yeterli/yeterli değil" which is an adjective for certain things.


prayercall

can somoene answer this question? I also want to know why -li is being used


monicatrachsel

Why is "üç domatesler yeterli", i.e. plural of domates marked wrong? I am grateful for any help.


LadyNurington

You don't need to add the plural suffix because of the number before the object. This is due to Turkish grammar, which is the opposite of English grammar in this instance.


monicatrachsel

This is very helpful. Thank you very much.


JamesTWils

Is yetersiz not enough?


AlexinNotTurkey

Logically, yes. You would normally see "yetmiyor" though :)


JamesTWils

Interesting, is that related to the progressive aspect in some way?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, there is a verb yetmek. It is in the present continuous tense.


sude.8

I wrote"3 domates yeterli".It said wrong!Must be true..


OlivIngrid

No, you must write the word üç.


Mariamontagne

Why isn't it tokum, or do you use it only for full (like with eating, " I'm full enough"?)


AlexinNotTurkey

"tokum" only means "I am full." It has nothing to do with "enough" :)


Mariamontagne

Thanks for the reply, I thought so..!


RaniaRamad3

When should we add tane and when not?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is optional and can be used whenever you can physically count something.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.