Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Three tomatoes are enough."

Translation:Üç domates yeterli.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Complex77
Complex77

What is the meaning of the -li suffix?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

The sentence could be "Üç domates yeter." too. But, "yeterli" is an adjective, and "yeter" is a verb. Viz, you can't say "üç domates yeter değil." instead of "üç domates yetmez." (to suffice). But you can say "Üç domates yeterli değil." because it is an adjective -(like "güzel" (beautiful) / "güzel değil" (not beautiful) -). And we use "yeter/yetmez" which is a verb for estimating things if they will be enough or not and "yeterli/yeterli değil" which is an adjective for certain things.

2 years ago

prayercall

can somoene answer this question? I also want to know why -li is being used

2 years ago

monicatrachsel

Why is "üç domatesler yeterli", i.e. plural of domates marked wrong? I am grateful for any help.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

You don't need to add the plural suffix because of the number before the object. This is due to Turkish grammar, which is the opposite of English grammar in this instance.

3 years ago

monicatrachsel

This is very helpful. Thank you very much.

3 years ago

RaniaRamad3

When should we add tane and when not?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is optional and can be used whenever you can physically count something.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is yetersiz not enough?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Logically, yes. You would normally see "yetmiyor" though :)

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Interesting, is that related to the progressive aspect in some way?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, there is a verb yetmek. It is in the present continuous tense.

3 years ago

Mariamontagne

Why isn't it tokum, or do you use it only for full (like with eating, " I'm full enough"?)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"tokum" only means "I am full." It has nothing to do with "enough" :)

3 years ago

Mariamontagne

Thanks for the reply, I thought so..!

3 years ago

ATurkishWoman

"Tomatoe" or "Tomato" Which?

4 weeks ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

The singular is "tomato."

3 weeks ago