"Das Wasser"

Translation:The water

December 23, 2012

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


keyvleon

When do we use Das and when do we use Der?

Im confused as to why it's Der Apfel as opposed to Das Apfel? and Das Wasser as opposed to Der Wasser?

June 20, 2013

karimbma

Well, its kinda complicated. But in simple words, Das is for neuter gender, and Der is for masculine. How to know if its neuter or masculine is the problem. It makes no sense and i has no rules. People just memorize it this way. I have a friend who is almost fluent, and he says he cant distinguish between them perfectly. The truth is, its not that important BUT it is sometimes to distinguish plural from masculine singular. But yet dont care much about it, u can keep the memorization AFTER u actually become better or fluent

June 20, 2013

CameronAvocado

Ok woh, learning genders of a word is going to be a huge pain in the butt later on. Learn them now, and you won't have to deal with it later.

(Here's a good memrise course to use along this duolingo course: http://www.memrise.com/course/335725/comprehensive-german-duolingo-vocabulary/

December 14, 2015

Mojtap

thank's so much it's so great

April 24, 2016

Diyali

Okay... I undetstood that Das is for neuter while Der is for masculine... What do we use for feminine? Please explain

April 26, 2016

PeterBolwell

For the feminine, use "die" for the nominative form - which as you will notice is the same as the plural form for nouns of all genders, though in the plural it declines differently.

April 26, 2016

versi1

When you learn and figure it out

July 13, 2016

Erin348426

If you use the website, you can hover over the nouns. At the bottom it will say the gender; masculine, feminine, or neuter. All masculine nouns are "der". Feminine nouns use "die" and neuter use "das". This does NOT necessarily relate to the biological gender of the noun. For instance, the girl is "das Mädchen"

July 14, 2016

karimbma

why not waßer ?

December 23, 2012

dieta

... und das "a" in "Wasser" ist ein kurzer Vokal

December 25, 2012

karimbma

^ Just a quick translation. ss after short vowel. ß after long vowel

December 29, 2012

StarvingRatrack

Why don't Das Wassa?

October 25, 2015

beta2012

... this is a typical error by young children learning the German spelling in school

the "R" is vocalized in some words ... especially the words
with the suffix "-er" ... vocalized like an "a"
... like ( der Maler == artist, painter ) ( die Mutter == mother ) ( der Vater == father )
the wrong version is ( Mutter = Muta ) https://goo.gl/zOxnCj
( Vater == Fata ) ( ... ... and so on

two InterNet-articles ... unfortunately only in German
see: ("Der R-Laut") ... http://goo.gl/aTqz5T ...
see: ("discussion about
"Wasser" oder "WassER" ") http://goo.gl/4sWOsw ...
... ... annotation ... the big letters in ( "WassER" ) signals
to explicit pronouce/stress the word (Wasser) in the end as "ER" and not as an "A"

more words with the suffix "-er"

unfortunately the "R"-vocalization is not a rule
for all words with "-er"

October 25, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.