1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Wasser"

"Das Wasser"

Translation:The water

December 23, 2012

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


keyvleon

When do we use Das and when do we use Der?

Im confused as to why it's Der Apfel as opposed to Das Apfel? and Das Wasser as opposed to Der Wasser?


karimbma

Well, its kinda complicated. But in simple words, Das is for neuter gender, and Der is for masculine. How to know if its neuter or masculine is the problem. It makes no sense and i has no rules. People just memorize it this way. I have a friend who is almost fluent, and he says he cant distinguish between them perfectly. The truth is, its not that important BUT it is sometimes to distinguish plural from masculine singular. But yet dont care much about it, u can keep the memorization AFTER u actually become better or fluent


KingPlutoIX

Ok woh, learning genders of a word is going to be a huge pain in the butt later on. Learn them now, and you won't have to deal with it later.

(Here's a good memrise course to use along this duolingo course: http://www.memrise.com/course/335725/comprehensive-german-duolingo-vocabulary/


Mojtap

thank's so much it's so great


Diyali

Okay... I undetstood that Das is for neuter while Der is for masculine... What do we use for feminine? Please explain


PeterBolwell

For the feminine, use "die" for the nominative form - which as you will notice is the same as the plural form for nouns of all genders, though in the plural it declines differently.


dieta

... und das "a" in "Wasser" ist ein kurzer Vokal


karimbma

^ Just a quick translation. ss after short vowel. ß after long vowel


StarvingRatrack

Why don't Das Wassa?


beta2012

... this is a typical error by young children learning the German spelling in school

the "R" is vocalized in some words ... especially the words
with the suffix "-er" ... vocalized like an "a"
... like ( der Maler == artist, painter ) ( die Mutter == mother ) ( der Vater == father )
the wrong version is ( Mutter = Muta ) https://goo.gl/zOxnCj
( Vater == Fata ) ( ... ... and so on

two InterNet-articles ... unfortunately only in German
see: ("Der R-Laut") ... http://goo.gl/aTqz5T ...
see: ("discussion about
"Wasser" oder "WassER" ") http://goo.gl/4sWOsw ...
... ... annotation ... the big letters in ( "WassER" ) signals
to explicit pronouce/stress the word (Wasser) in the end as "ER" and not as an "A"

more words with the suffix "-er"

unfortunately the "R"-vocalization is not a rule
for all words with "-er"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.