"Das Wasser"

Translation:The water

12/23/2012, 3:31:05 PM

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


keyvleon

When do we use Das and when do we use Der?

Im confused as to why it's Der Apfel as opposed to Das Apfel? and Das Wasser as opposed to Der Wasser?

6/20/2013, 11:05:25 AM

karimbma

Well, its kinda complicated. But in simple words, Das is for neuter gender, and Der is for masculine. How to know if its neuter or masculine is the problem. It makes no sense and i has no rules. People just memorize it this way. I have a friend who is almost fluent, and he says he cant distinguish between them perfectly. The truth is, its not that important BUT it is sometimes to distinguish plural from masculine singular. But yet dont care much about it, u can keep the memorization AFTER u actually become better or fluent

6/20/2013, 7:04:41 PM

CameronAvocado

Ok woh, learning genders of a word is going to be a huge pain in the butt later on. Learn them now, and you won't have to deal with it later.

(Here's a good memrise course to use along this duolingo course: http://www.memrise.com/course/335725/comprehensive-german-duolingo-vocabulary/

12/14/2015, 2:18:52 AM

Mojtap

thank's so much it's so great

4/24/2016, 8:02:58 AM

Diyali

Okay... I undetstood that Das is for neuter while Der is for masculine... What do we use for feminine? Please explain

4/26/2016, 8:24:03 AM

PeterBolwell

For the feminine, use "die" for the nominative form - which as you will notice is the same as the plural form for nouns of all genders, though in the plural it declines differently.

4/26/2016, 9:13:14 AM

samriddhaR

Die and der are used for living being. Das is used for neuter gender

12/18/2015, 7:53:21 AM

Storn5

No, "das" can be used for living beings too. For example, "das Mädchen" means "the girl". The gender of the noun doesn't necessarily represent the gender of the thing it means

6/4/2016, 2:27:45 PM

versi1

When you learn and figure it out

7/13/2016, 10:02:05 PM

Erin348426

If you use the website, you can hover over the nouns. At the bottom it will say the gender; masculine, feminine, or neuter. All masculine nouns are "der". Feminine nouns use "die" and neuter use "das". This does NOT necessarily relate to the biological gender of the noun. For instance, the girl is "das Mädchen"

7/14/2016, 4:39:36 PM

karimbma

why not waßer ?

12/23/2012, 3:31:05 PM

dieta

... und das "a" in "Wasser" ist ein kurzer Vokal

12/25/2012, 8:46:03 PM

karimbma

^ Just a quick translation. ss after short vowel. ß after long vowel

12/29/2012, 4:59:49 PM

5amu3ll

Why don't Das Wassa?

10/25/2015, 11:54:08 AM

beta2012

... this is a typical error by young children learning the German spelling in school

the "R" is vocalized in some words ... especially the words
with the suffix "-er" ... vocalized like an "a"
... like ( der Maler == artist, painter ) ( die Mutter == mother ) ( der Vater == father )
the wrong version is ( Mutter = Muta ) https://goo.gl/zOxnCj
( Vater == Fata ) ( ... ... and so on

two InterNet-articles ... unfortunately only in German
see: ("Der R-Laut") ... http://goo.gl/aTqz5T ...
see: ("discussion about
"Wasser" oder "WassER" ") http://goo.gl/4sWOsw ...
... ... annotation ... the big letters in ( "WassER" ) signals
to explicit pronouce/stress the word (Wasser) in the end as "ER" and not as an "A"

more words with the suffix "-er"

unfortunately the "R"-vocalization is not a rule
for all words with "-er"

10/25/2015, 7:43:05 PM

14002587

Why are some things capitalized (Wasser, Mann, etc.), and others not?

6/12/2016, 4:53:11 PM

Storn5

All nouns are capitalized in German. Das Wasser, der Mann. Articles (der, die, das), verbs (essen, gehen) are not.

6/12/2016, 6:19:21 PM

Connor-R

Out of curiosity, I put "Waßer" in stead of "Wasser" and it was marked correct. can "ss" be substituted with "ß"?

7/18/2016, 9:29:06 PM

Erin348426

If the ß is not available, it is accepted to use ss instead. However, the rule is that the ß should only be used after a long vowel or dipthong. The a in Wasser is short and therefore should use ss not ß. So in this case, it should not be accepted to substitute. Unfortunately, the rule is not universally followed and in older texts different rules are used.

7/19/2016, 2:59:07 AM

sebastian137146

❤❤❤❤ you

9/23/2016, 6:21:17 AM

superseif

does this even make sense. the water !!!!

10/31/2015, 5:47:39 PM

dieta

maybe as a response of the question

  • Was ist schwerer - das Wasser oder das Benzin ?

  • answer: ... "das Wasser"

see: ... http://goo.gl/ekIxz8 ... Alle Stoffe die eine geringere Dichte haben als Wasser sind leichter. Die Dichte von Wasser ist 1. Benzin hat eine Dichte von ungefaehr 0,68. teilt man die Dichte von Wasser also eins durch die Dichte von benzin 0,68 bekommt man 1,47. Wasser ist also 1,47 mal so schwer wie benzin.

11/1/2015, 12:45:23 PM

sweetbabymia2014

Thats just dumb im hearing "wasser" as "vasse"

11/4/2015, 11:57:32 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.