"Io scrivo un libro."

Translation:I write a book.

September 18, 2013

55 Comments


Sal641651

It keeps saying il, but when I write it down its says wrong, should be Lo?

April 10, 2016

skardoso

It isn't Lo, it's io.

February 2, 2017

Brian730935

Same as above..just says wrong when the answer is the same???

August 11, 2018

Machook

Same needs to be fixed!!!!

July 30, 2016

Dianne529089

I agree. Sometimes i leave theesson bcause i cant get past the answer that is supposed to be incorrect but is the same as the correct answer

July 12, 2019

Lauren_147

I think they should have more words to pick from, these are too easy.

March 23, 2014

EmanuelleG920010

I looks like l

August 19, 2015

gsazbon

There is a difference in pronunciation between b and v?

June 25, 2017

Bernadette851855

How do you differentiate between un and una? I assume it's masculine and feminine? And how do you know when you should refer to something as "un" or "una". For example, "an apple" is "una mela" and "a book" is "un libro".

March 5, 2018

LorenzoLM

Italian nouns have gender. If the noun is feminine, use una (like mela) but if masculine use un (like libro).

July 27, 2019

Hector290697

To a native Spanish speaker, "Scrivo" looks and sounds like "escribo" and "escrevo" (Portuguese).

January 11, 2019

mohitkumar9582

Something is wrn with this app..plz get it fixed

June 1, 2019

JohnNull1

I answered this in writing 2 times and it reported error. I had the same problem in another section 3 times. I can't move forward because it continues to signal wrong answer. Bummer

June 2, 2019

JohnNull1

None

June 2, 2019

Hermanaran4

Says its wrong but my response matches the answer exactly

June 5, 2019

John229898

i wrote it correctly

July 8, 2019

nadiskafadi

Im having thus problem too

August 3, 2019

KohlMRS

i got it write but it said i did not

October 26, 2015

VictoriaWadey

I think the sentences should be more complex, a challenge, at the moment it's quite simple.

March 19, 2016

Keyra898011

So go to the tougher lessons, you have to learn words before you can learn sentences.

April 19, 2017

mariah756596

I typed the right thing and it wont let me go onto the next question

April 14, 2016

OscarMurph1

Ll my "" key desn't wrk

October 6, 2016

XxAriiOVOExX

When I put wrote it said it's "write" shouldent I be right????

October 14, 2016

lord-farquaad420

it should be either 'i wrote a book' or ' i write books'

not 'i write a book'

October 27, 2016

ZoriW1

what if i just want to say that i'm writing a book? don't think italian has a present continuous tense, so 'i write a book' sounds legit to me, even though it makes one cringe when translated to english word for word.

October 19, 2018

ChrisCollins34

I HAVE A HARD TIME TO POO

January 23, 2017

itsyaboyAsher

Haha what is that about? This app is supposed to teach you to learn to speak in different ways, not to poo!

May 16, 2017

kaylen69123

When i write lo it says its lo

May 6, 2017

Scap13

I've written the correct answer several times, it won't let me go to the next question

May 8, 2017

itsyaboyAsher

Boi

May 16, 2017

Nick73490

Io scrivo un libro = I write a book. It keeps saying I'm wrong. I tried it with a period at the end and everything.

July 12, 2017

PeterTaylo831696

Io scrivo un libro is exactly i write a book. Which is what i typed exactly and it says i got it wrong

July 12, 2017

Tom818434

Same for me got it right 1st time keeps saying wrong word

July 24, 2017

nice-crab

NOBODY SAYS "I WRITE ONE BOOK"

August 31, 2017

PeachPanfi

I wrote I write a book but it said I was incorrect

September 22, 2017

Shadowblitz0001

Why isn't there a button that says "I can't talk right now" For kids who are in school during study hall or something?

October 10, 2017

Lagatha2

I am writing it correctly and it keeps saying it's wrong.

April 9, 2018

Meylin325921

This sentence sound a lot like the spanish sentece for this

November 12, 2018

jessicaLyn78686

I am entering thr correct answer. It says incorrect

January 14, 2019

Tricia583453

It says it is wrong but its right.

February 2, 2019

KristoferL146641

Wrote Lo that was apparently wrong because its case sensitive...wut

June 21, 2017

nice-crab

It's io.

August 31, 2017

Furry_Goph

It says im writing in English not Italian!

March 7, 2016

itsyaboyAsher

Ha

May 16, 2017

Machook

It is a plural of the word!!!!

July 30, 2016

Erica16630

She def said il rather than lo. Why?

August 13, 2016

maiitalian

does any one still learning Italian in this site. i think it is such a useful site

October 18, 2016

NeekoF

Should it not be I wrote a book rather than I write a book ?

September 11, 2014

SierraSlim

'scrivo' is first person, present tense conjugate of the verb scrivere. So, 'write' not "wrote' I think.

November 1, 2014

SvetaZhenya

'I wrote" is the Past Tense. So "I wrote" = "Io ho scritto"

February 26, 2015

ughlizXD

It depend on which tense i guess

October 8, 2014

nblits

Let me out of somethings

December 14, 2014

corgi2004

i wrote a book

ENGLISH

January 25, 2016

lilybett2k

This sounded kinda like "io screamo un libro" to me... :/

September 18, 2013

KidCoolio

Yeah same with me

November 6, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.