1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "He receives her."

"He receives her."

Terjemahan:Dia menerima dia.

May 1, 2015

4 Komentar


hamster_at_dawn

Ini frasa Inggris yang aneh kecuali kalau berbicara tentang komunikasi radio.


PERCE_NEIGE

Tidak. Saya bukan asli, namun menurut forum "to receive guests" adalah ok.

One of the meaning for "receive" is = to welcome (someone). You can receive someone, not only by radio communication means, it doesn't seem very common through.

Https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/194873/when-is-it-appropriate-to-use-to-receive-someone

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/to-receive-a-guest.2274139/

This meaning is inherited from the French word "receive" comes from. It's "recevoir".

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0=Receive


MedisaRizti

Seharusnya "dia menerima miliknya", her di sini berfungsi sebagai kata ganti milik


elearning6

Well, if you want to say "miliknya" you could say "hers" not "her". Sorry, if i'm wrong.

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.