1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Maybe the prime minister cou…

"Maybe the prime minister could have explained this at the hospital."

Translation:Başbakan belki bunu hastanede açıklayabilirdi.

May 1, 2015

6 Comments


Cachaji

Could someone explain what is wrong in the following sentence: Belki basbakan hastanede bunu anlatabildi? Words order? Anlatabildi? Both? I'd like to know.


Zireael94

I'd say it is the word, it should be anlatabilirdi in your sentence. It is constructed as:

anlat (verb root) + (y)a (possibility suffix aka 'can') + bilir (from bilmek) + di (past tense)

The word order is fine, though the stress of your sentence is different. Keep in mind though that anlatmak actually means to tell/to narrate something however it is often colloquially used like açıklamak/explain.

Hope that helps :)


Scott502621

Why do we use açıklayabilirdi instead of açıklayabildi?


eileengarton

Why does bunu have to come in front of hastanede?


CayAr

I wrote exactly the same as the accepted answer, but swapped the verb wit alatabilirdi, which I thought would be accepted. It wasn't.


CayAr

*anlatabilirdi

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.