1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "It is a turtle."

"It is a turtle."

Translation:O bir kaplumbağa.

May 1, 2015

27 Comments


Primalshade

"Bu bir kaplumbağa" is the answer. Fix this god damn! (Im native Turkish speaker)


Storm118140

Exactly what i used this programme becomes confusing to me trying to learn!


Mariane584083

Storm, no stress! "O" means "it is" and "bu" means "this is". Not the same, ok?


Storm118140

Mariane, thank you for clarification - it really helps.


NikiYaghmaee

it happens for me too ! why !


Mepariap

why not bu could be used for it?


Maysam340153

Bu means this, O means it or that!.


yeahIm1

no onu means it idiot


Mariane584083

yeahim, why do think about "onu" ? "Onu" is "o" with the accusative case suffix. Do think about the sentence "Selcen ONU okur"="Selcen read that/it", or "onu ben içerim"="i drink it/that", etc >https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Turkish/onu/87c6045f29b225920c386c6828d8848d "Onu" is used with a direct definite object. Here "o" = "it" is the subject of the verb "is", so, at the nominative form. What do you think about that?


RaffyKalaydjian

why onu isnt accepted ??


LadyNurington

"Onu" is accusative case of "o" and means "him/her/accusative it"


Mariane584083

In "O bir kaplumbaga", "O" is a personal pronoun, singular, subject: "it", before the verb "is". "O" as personal pronoun, subject means: it, she, he and as a demonstrative pronoun: that (singular) and those (plural). You employ "onu" for example: in "onu yerim" = "i eat that", demonstrative pronoun, object= it, him, her. "Onu" is the accusative form of "o": "o"+"nu" (suffix). Have a look there: "turkish grammar portal" duolingo forum.


Berto29441

For Google "bu bir = it is. Are they wrong?


Mariane584083

And "o bir" = "it is a...", the verb used in the english sentence here, isn'it?. Where do you read "that is a..."?


ra4o4ek

is it possible to say instead of "O bir kaplumbaga" just "O kaplumbaga"? Will it be the same or "bir" changes the meaning of the phrase?


AlexinNotTurkey

"bir" just disambiguates. If you use it, the sentence can only mean "That is a turtle." If you exclude it, it could mean that or "That is the turtle." :)


icadjokic

And could it mean "that turtle?"


BenShaw49503

good question...If bir is excluded I thought it just makes ambiguous whether it is definite or indefinite (i.e. the turtle or a turtle).


wheres.jes

could it also be tosbaga?


Vieru-Anca

What is the translation of "IS" in turkish?pls


AlexinNotTurkey

There is none. Turkish doesn't have a verb "to be" and there is no suffix for the 3rd person unlike other subjects.


ahmedeee

Doesnt "O" means "He"?


sevdaviolet

"Bu" bir kaplumbağa


Mariane584083

sevda, have a look there: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7736569, on Duolingo Turkish Grammar Portal, the pronouns. Or there: https://turkishexplained.com/personalpronouns.htm. "Bu"="this", demonstrative adjective before a noun > "bu kedi" = "this cat", or demonstrative pronoun before a verb > "bu çok güzel "" = "this is very beautiful". Have a look there: https://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/demonstrative.htm or there: https://turkishexplained.com/demonstrative.htm. Enjoy it!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.