1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "It is a turtle."

"It is a turtle."

Translation:O bir kaplumbağa.

May 1, 2015

34 Comments


Primalshade

"Bu bir kaplumbağa" is the answer. Fix this god damn! (Im native Turkish speaker)


NikiYaghmaee

it happens for me too ! why !


Storm118140

Exactly what i used this programme becomes confusing to me trying to learn!


Mariane584083

Storm, no stress! "O" means "it is" and "bu" means "this is". Not the same, ok?


Storm118140

Mariane, thank you for clarification - it really helps.


Fadime283200

How do you say that is a turtle?


Saadthegamer

But still thanks to Duolingo For helping us to learn languages


ChristianV860455

Tesekurler arkadas! (Sorry for the typos!)


Thekla469525

I agree! Teachers must help not confuse the learner...


Mariane584083

Thekla, there are no teachers here!!!! Learners help each other. I am a learner and help the others with what i understand of the Turkish language and its grammar. But i work hard on my own, looking for websites, etc. And I read all the comments for each new sentence. I take notes, etc..


Mepariap

why not bu could be used for it?


Maysam340153

Bu means this, O means it or that!.


RaffyKalaydjian

why onu isnt accepted ??


LadyNurington

"Onu" is accusative case of "o" and means "him/her/accusative it"


Mariane584083

In "O bir kaplumbaga", "O" is a personal pronoun, singular, subject: "it", before the verb "is". "O" as personal pronoun, subject means: it, she, he and as a demonstrative pronoun: that (singular) and those (plural). You employ "onu" for example: in "onu yerim" = "i eat that", demonstrative pronoun, object= it, him, her. "Onu" is the accusative form of "o": "o"+"nu" (suffix). Have a look there: "turkish grammar portal" duolingo forum.


rodrigogar496159

Thanks ,you are a grammar book!


ra4o4ek

is it possible to say instead of "O bir kaplumbaga" just "O kaplumbaga"? Will it be the same or "bir" changes the meaning of the phrase?


AlexinNotTurkey

"bir" just disambiguates. If you use it, the sentence can only mean "That is a turtle." If you exclude it, it could mean that or "That is the turtle." :)


icadjokic

And could it mean "that turtle?"


BenShaw49503

good question...If bir is excluded I thought it just makes ambiguous whether it is definite or indefinite (i.e. the turtle or a turtle).


wheres.jes

could it also be tosbaga?


Vieru-Anca

What is the translation of "IS" in turkish?pls


AlexinNotTurkey

There is none. Turkish doesn't have a verb "to be" and there is no suffix for the 3rd person unlike other subjects.


ahmedeee

Doesnt "O" means "He"?


Mohammad565401

"it" refers to some thing which is close but "O" refers to some thing which is not close.


Mariane584083

Mohammad, "it" in the English sentence here is a personal pronoun at third person singular, subject of the verb "is". But "o" can be a demonstrative adjective meaning "that" before a noun as in "that turtle is green" and a demonstrative pronoun as in "that is a turtle"="o bir kaplubaga" with an idea of distance. Have a look there: https://elon.io/learn-turkish/lesson/demonstratives and. Not complete but clear.


noman.khan.1

For a subject, we can say şu and for an object we have to say onu?


Mohammad565401

"It" in english reffer to something which is close, but "o" in Turky reffers to some thing which is not close.


Mariane584083

Mohammad, "it" in English is a personal pronoun third person singular and is translated with "o"="it/she/he, used before a verb, without space connotation. Yes, "o"="that" demonstrative adjective refers to something far away, in "that turtle"="o kaplumbağa".


Fadime283200

How do you say "that is a turtle? "


Mariane584083

Fadima, the same. I find this website about pronouns: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Turkish/Pronouns#Demonstrative_Pronouns. Selcen did a table in Duolingo Turkish Grammar Portable, topic pronouns.


Natalia777404

Is it necessary to learn the word "turtle" now? How frequently do you even use it in Turkey? I lost so many hearts to memorise it

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.