Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a turtle."

Translation:O bir kaplumbağa.

3 years ago

18 Comments


pariapour
pariapour

why not bu could be used for it?

3 years ago

Maysam340153

Bu means this, O means it or that!.

1 year ago

vero840293

1 month ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

For Google "bu bir = it is. Are they wrong?

1 year ago

Primalshade
Primalshade

"Bu bir kaplumbağa" is the answer. Fix this god damn! (Im native Turkish speaker)

2 months ago

RaffyKalaydjian

why onu isnt accepted ??

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"Onu" is accusative case of "o" and means "him/her/accusative it"

3 years ago

Maysam340153

For it or for that

1 year ago

ra4o4ek
ra4o4ek

is it possible to say instead of "O bir kaplumbaga" just "O kaplumbaga"? Will it be the same or "bir" changes the meaning of the phrase?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"bir" just disambiguates. If you use it, the sentence can only mean "That is a turtle." If you exclude it, it could mean that or "That is the turtle." :)

3 years ago

icadjokic

And could it mean "that turtle?"

2 years ago

wheres.jes

could it also be tosbaga?

2 years ago

Ali324908

Yes

2 years ago

Vieru-Anca

What is the translation of "IS" in turkish?pls

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is none. Turkish doesn't have a verb "to be" and there is no suffix for the 3rd person unlike other subjects.

1 year ago

ahmedeee

Doesnt "O" means "He"?

1 year ago

HilmiNevzat

"It is a turtle." The clue being "a" will prompt you to use the capital "O" in the Turkish answer. It did me anyway.

1 month ago

HilmiNevzat

Literally translated: That one turtle. Sounds hinkey?

1 month ago