"The girls read the newspaper."

Translation:Pigerne læser avisen.

3 years ago

5 Comments


MuhamadEl-Fouly

Pigerne læser avisen. why læser not læse?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because "læse" is the infinitive, whereas "læser" is the present tense, which is the tense this sentence is in

3 years ago

Atcovi

"infinitive" means?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The infinitive is the form of a verb that isn't changed based on tense or person. For example: "Run" in the sentence "He likes to run"

2 years ago

89devesh

Abe

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.