1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The girls read the newspaper…

"The girls read the newspaper."

Translation:Pigerne læser avisen.

May 1, 2015

9 Comments


f.ouly

Pigerne læser avisen. why læser not læse?


Xneb
Mod

Because "læse" is the infinitive, whereas "læser" is the present tense, which is the tense this sentence is in


Atcovi

"infinitive" means?


Xneb
Mod

The infinitive is the form of a verb that isn't changed based on tense or person. For example: "Run" in the sentence "He likes to run"


Polygoats

Why is "Pigerne læste avisen" not an accepted answer?


PinkCowJL

How do you type the "ae"?


tiegje

If you are on phone (depends on which phone you have) you can hold in the a button on you keyboard and it will give you all sorts of stuff like ä å ą ã and also æ


sawantshah

"Pigerne barn avisen." ... Translates to: "The girls child the newspaper." Haah!!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.