1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The girls read the newspaper…

"The girls read the newspaper."

Translation:Pigerne læser avisen.

May 1, 2015

10 Comments


f.ouly

Pigerne læser avisen. why læser not læse?


Xneb

Because "læse" is the infinitive, whereas "læser" is the present tense, which is the tense this sentence is in


Atcovi

"infinitive" means?


Xneb

The infinitive is the form of a verb that isn't changed based on tense or person. For example: "Run" in the sentence "He likes to run"


Polygoats

Why is "Pigerne læste avisen" not an accepted answer?


Anne278036

when is en before the word and when is it after - such an en avis vs. avisen


Lehel208310

"En" is the Danish equivalent of the English "a/an". "En avis" literally means "a newspaper". "Avisen" on the other hand means "the newspaper". Danish language makes definite forms by sticking the indefinite article (en/et) to the end of the given noun.


PinkCowJL

How do you type the "ae"?


tiegje

If you are on phone (depends on which phone you have) you can hold in the a button on you keyboard and it will give you all sorts of stuff like ä å ą ã and also æ

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.